30.12.2012 Views
[…] Pleas Court ruled that a parent corporation could be subject to the Wage Payment Law only upon an instrumentality theory of<br />

ignoring the corporate entity. In that case, the Commonwealth did not appear to make the arguments which plaintiff makes in this<br />

case, and I do not find the Court’s reasoning to be convincing, assuming that it was addressing a situation in which the subsidiary<br />

failed to pay wages because of decisions made by the parent.<br />

6 The term person, defined in the Statutory Construction Act at 1 Pa.C.S. §1991, provides that a person “includes a corporation,<br />

partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate,<br />

trust, foundation or natural person.”<br />

In Re: In the Interest of: M.S., a minor<br />

Recusal Request—Evidence of Delinquency—Aggravated Assault<br />