Smarty's Moto Wrap for January 1 , 2013 - Mcnews.com.au
Smarty's Moto Wrap for January 1 , 2013 - Mcnews.com.au
Smarty's Moto Wrap for January 1 , 2013 - Mcnews.com.au
- TAGS
- moto
- wrap
- january
- www.mcnews.com.au
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
SMARTY’S MOTO WRAP FOR JANUARY 1 , <strong>2013</strong><br />
SMARTY’S THOUGHTS FOR JAN 1<br />
Happy New Year – Jan 1, <strong>2013</strong> – the start of a new year mean a lot of different things<br />
to people but <strong>for</strong> us motorcycle enthusiasts it means another year of racing, whether<br />
your actually out there doing battle or following it from the sidelines, or both, a new<br />
year means new bikes, new teams and all of the unpredictability and joy that<br />
motorcycle racing brings to the table.<br />
There are 1000s of racers getting ready <strong>for</strong> <strong>2013</strong> right now but the ones that are right<br />
in the thick of it are the Dakar and AMA Supercross <strong>com</strong>petitors. Both events kick off<br />
on <strong>January</strong> the 5 th and there is much anticipation <strong>for</strong> everyone involved - I have all of<br />
the LATEST news and riders lists <strong>for</strong> both events below.<br />
I know it is the festive season but I have to mention the passing of multi-time World<br />
<strong>Moto</strong>cross Champion George Jobe who lost his battle with Leukemia just be<strong>for</strong>e<br />
Xmas. The hard charging Belgian was on the GP circuit from 1979 to 1992 during<br />
which he won the 250cc world title twice and the 500cc world title three times.<br />
For the true enthusiasts of the sport Jobe was a superstar, a hero, someone to be<br />
admired and <strong>for</strong> me personally worthy of emulating as best as I could. RIP George.<br />
Just yesterday I was out at Queensland <strong>Moto</strong> Park on the <strong>2013</strong> KTM450SX-F with a few<br />
mates and we had a cracker of a day. The Kato is working a treat and I got to try out<br />
the new THOR boots <strong>for</strong> the first time and they were extremely <strong>com</strong><strong>for</strong>table right from<br />
the get go so it is happy days right now in Smarty land.<br />
MATE, THIS IS ‘THE MOTO BIBLE’!<br />
<strong>January</strong> 1, <strong>2013</strong><br />
SO, WHAT’S IN THIS<br />
ISSUE?<br />
Racing wise we cover a<br />
World Class Speedway race<br />
in of all places America and<br />
the 41 st annual<br />
Summercross in New<br />
Zealand.<br />
There is a HEAP of local<br />
and international moto news<br />
as well as the latest news on<br />
the <strong>2013</strong> DAKAR and AMA<br />
Supercross, both of which<br />
start on Jan 5<br />
As per usual we have our<br />
usual up-dates and changes<br />
on all of the following:<br />
- Where all of our<br />
international riders are at <strong>for</strong><br />
next year.<br />
- Team line-ups <strong>for</strong> <strong>2013</strong><br />
- The off-road calendar so<br />
far <strong>for</strong> <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
- The results from every<br />
major off-road c’ship<br />
<strong>com</strong>pleted this season.<br />
- Every Aussie Champion
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Catch ya next week, Smarty.<br />
- - RACING IN AUSTRALIA - -<br />
- - ESPN To Show AMA Supercross in Australia<br />
ESPN Australia will air 11 of 17 Monster Energy Supercross, an FIM World Championship, rounds live during<br />
the <strong>2013</strong> season with the live rounds will be held on ESPN or ESPN 2, pending major conflicts. Both channels<br />
are available through pay TV <strong>com</strong>panies Foxtel and Austar within Australia.<br />
Scheduled Australian live rounds of <strong>2013</strong> Monster Energy Supercross, an FIM World Championship:<br />
6/1/<strong>2013</strong> – 2:00pm AEDT – Anaheim, CA<br />
13/1/<strong>2013</strong> – 1:30pm – Phoenix, AZ<br />
3/2/<strong>2013</strong> – 2:30pm – Anaheim, CA<br />
10/2/<strong>2013</strong> – 2:30pm – San Diego, CA<br />
17/2/<strong>2013</strong> – 1:30pm – Arlington, TX<br />
24/2/<strong>2013</strong> – 11:30am – Atlanta, GA<br />
17/3/<strong>2013</strong> – 10:30am – Indianapolis, IN<br />
24/3/<strong>2013</strong> – 11:00am – Toronto, ON<br />
7/4/<strong>2013</strong> – 12:30pm – Houston, TX<br />
28/4/<strong>2013</strong> – 11:30am – Salt Lake City, UT<br />
5/5/<strong>2013</strong> – 12:00pm – Las Vegas, NV<br />
- - Toowoomba Stadium <strong>Moto</strong>cross – <strong>January</strong> 12<br />
<strong>2013</strong> will start off with a bang with the SEDL Earthmoving Stadium Cross to be held at Charlton Raceway on<br />
the 12th <strong>January</strong>. The track has been re-designed to increase the flow and spread the track out. The Stadium X<br />
is available to all classes with prize money on offer <strong>for</strong> 65cc 7-9yrs through to Pro Open, more in<strong>for</strong>mation<br />
available in the Supplementary Regulations that are available on www.maq.org.<strong>au</strong>.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Pixado Troy Bayliss Classic – <strong>January</strong> 19<br />
The final riders list <strong>for</strong> the All-Stars race has been finalized <strong>for</strong> the Troy Bayliss Cup and according to Bayliss<br />
it will be a great event.<br />
"The response from riders has been overwhelming,” Bayliss said. “Basically every one of these riders started<br />
out on dirt tracks be<strong>for</strong>e they moved on and exceeded in their chosen field and each one of us is very<br />
<strong>com</strong>petitive so I am predicting there will be no holding back when the gates drop. The crowd is set <strong>for</strong> some<br />
great racing." Bayliss added.<br />
"Race fans will get to meet all the riders and special guests throughout the day night event" Bayliss continued.<br />
"Myself and the other riders are looking <strong>for</strong>ward to the event, some of us visited the track last week <strong>for</strong> some<br />
]
testing and the pace was already on."<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Pixado Troy Bayliss Classic All-Star Rider Line-Up: 1. Troy Bayliss. 2. Chris Vermeulen. 3. Randy De Puniet. 4.<br />
Chris Watson. 5. Shawn Giles. 6. Jamie St<strong>au</strong>ffer. 7. Josh Hook. 8. Chris Hollis. 9. Barry Cockle. 10. Wayne<br />
Maxwell. 11. P<strong>au</strong>l Caslick. 12. David Armstrong. 13. Jason Crump. 14. Garry McCoy. 15. Stephen Gall. 16. Broc<br />
Parkes. 17. Toby Price.18. Damian Cudlin. 19. Daniel Reardon. 20. Anthony Gunter. 21. V<strong>au</strong>ghan Style. 22. Troy<br />
Herfoss. 23. Josh Waters. 24. Phil Lovett.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> East Coast <strong>Moto</strong>cross Series<br />
A seven round <strong>2013</strong> East Coast MX Series has been announced with the series kicking off at the Macarthur<br />
districts <strong>Moto</strong>rcycle Clun on the 2nd and 3rd of February <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
Run by riders <strong>for</strong> riders the ECMX is racing at grass roots level catering <strong>for</strong> all ages and skill levels, from<br />
Nippers, up to dad’s <strong>com</strong>peting in the Vets class, as well as the Pro’s in the A-Grade divisions, with 7 rounds of<br />
racing at various local motocross clubs in NSW and ACT from February to August.<br />
New classes and categories plus the Eliminator, more sponsors and more prize money include some of the<br />
changes <strong>for</strong> <strong>2013</strong>. A New “Drop a Round” cl<strong>au</strong>se means each <strong>com</strong>petitor’s best 6 out of 7 rounds count<br />
towards the Championship in their class.<br />
Held over 2 days of racing with 9 classes of Juniors <strong>com</strong>peting on Saturday and 7 classes of Seniors on Sunday<br />
plus the Eliminator, with availability of 40 riders in each class at rounds 1,2 and 6, and 30 riders in each class at<br />
rounds 3, 4, 5 and 7.<br />
Each round of the East Coast MX Series is classed by MA as a National Open event, which will require<br />
<strong>com</strong>petitors to hold a valid MA National Licence, through riders do not have to join each individual club to<br />
<strong>com</strong>pete in the series.<br />
<strong>2013</strong> Round Dates and Venues: Round 1: Macarthur DMCC, 2-3 February. Round 2: ACTMCC, 9-10 March<br />
<strong>2013</strong>. Round 3: Maitland DMCC, 20-21-April <strong>2013</strong>. Round 4: Wollongong MCC, 22-23 June <strong>2013</strong>. Round 5:<br />
Nowra MCC, 20-21 July <strong>2013</strong>. Round 6: Lakes MCC, 3-4 August <strong>2013</strong>. Round 7: Oakdale JMCC, 24-25 August<br />
<strong>2013</strong><br />
The supplementary regulations along with more in<strong>for</strong>mation regarding the series are available at<br />
www.eastcoastmx.<strong>com</strong>.<strong>au</strong>.<br />
]
- - Townley Wins Honda Summercross<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Carlton Dry Honda’s Ben Townley has dominated the 41st running of the annual Honda Summercross held on<br />
New Zealand’s North Island last weekend by winning all four of the MX1 motos ahead of Bel Ray Timaru<br />
Honda rider Justin McDonald, of Christchurch and English rider Alex Snow (JCR Yamaha Racing YZ450F).<br />
"I'm pretty happy with my results today," said Townley. "I have had quite a bit of time off the bike and it's a<br />
long season ahead of me, so I'm not really up to proper race speed yet. I still have a lot of testing to do with<br />
the new bike but there's no place like a real environment such as this to test things."<br />
Bel Ray <strong>Moto</strong> City Suzuki’s Rhys Carter the overall MX2 win by just one point from T<strong>au</strong>po's Cam Dillon (Bel Ray<br />
Huka Honda CRF250) and Scotty Columb (JCR Yamaha Racing YZ250F).<br />
"I didn't know how the points stacked up during the day," said Carter. "I was just taking each race one at a<br />
time, I did know I was leading the points going into the last race, but there wasn't much in it and if I hadn't<br />
made the pass on Scotty right at the end of the last race, I wouldn't have taken the overall."<br />
<strong>2013</strong> Summercross Top Three MX1 – 1. Ben Townley - Carlton Dry Honda. 2. Justin McDonald - Bel Ray Timaru<br />
Honda. 3. Alex Snow - JCR Yamaha Racing.<br />
<strong>2013</strong> Summercross Top Three MX2 – 1. Rhys Carter - Bel Ray <strong>Moto</strong> City Suzuki. 2. Cam Dillon - Bel Ray Huka<br />
Honda CRF250. 3. Scotty Columb - JCR Yamaha Racing.<br />
- - RACING IN AMERICA - -<br />
- - Monster Energy World Speedway Invitational - Industry Hills, Cali<strong>for</strong>nia – Dec 29.<br />
The Monster Energy World Invitational Speedway held 23 events in front of 4000 spectators on a <strong>com</strong>pact<br />
circuit and after a full night of racing it was American rider Billy Janniro who stood atop the podium <strong>for</strong> one of<br />
the biggest wins of his career.<br />
“Monster did a great job tonight,” said Janniro. “I don’t know how many thousands of people were here, but it<br />
was awesome. To win in front of everyone and <strong>for</strong> these Europeans to be here, it was a big achievement. I’m<br />
very happy.”.<br />
In the all American final Janniro positioned himself in the lead with a quick move inside Greg Hancock spent<br />
the whole four laps trying to find a way around Janniro but in the end had to settle <strong>for</strong> second place while Ricky<br />
Wells c<strong>au</strong>ght and passed Billy Hamill on the final lap to claim the third spot on the podium.<br />
“I really wanted to win this one. This is the biggest event we’ve had here in the U.S. since the late 80’s,”<br />
exclaimed Hancock. “This is one of the greatest events to be a part of <strong>for</strong> me, having Monster on board to<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
support the sport here in the states. They have lifted this sport so much and <strong>for</strong> American Speedway this was a<br />
big hit. Just look at the crowd that turned out. I could talk all night about it. We’re really grateful.”<br />
“This was the start of something great <strong>for</strong> American Speedway,” boasted Hamill. “Monster has <strong>com</strong>e on board<br />
and revived speedway, recognizing it’s a pure <strong>for</strong>m of racing like we saw tonight. It’s very promising <strong>for</strong> our<br />
young riders and I think more kids that do other disciplines will take a long hard look at racing speedway now<br />
and see it as a big opportunity.”<br />
“This event was unbelievable and a huge lift <strong>for</strong> the sport in America,” added Hancock. “This is going to be a<br />
long term thing and it’s the beginning of something great. There were a lot of people here looking at what this<br />
sport could be on this scale.”<br />
“This is a great spectator sport,” concluded Hamill. “There isn’t a bad seat in the house, even with a big crowd<br />
like we had tonight. Its no-holds-barred racing and something I’m proud to be a part of, and I think this is<br />
something we will build off of here in America.”<br />
World Speedway Invitational Results: 1. Billy Janniro. 2. Greg Hancock. 3. Ricky Wells. 4. Billy Hamill<br />
- - AMA Supercross News<br />
- Supercross LIVE Is Back - Feld <strong>Moto</strong>r Sports announced that Supercross LIVE is returning bigger and better<br />
than ever be<strong>for</strong>e and will provide three hours of live streaming video coverage from each Monster Energy<br />
AMA Supercross race in <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
Jim Holley, a <strong>for</strong>mer World Supercross Champion, and Kevin Barnett, a <strong>for</strong>mer member of the U.S. Men’s<br />
Olympic Volleyball Team and professional broadcaster, will host the three-hour program from 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.<br />
local time.<br />
As the only place to follow live practice and qualifying coverage from Monster Energy Supercross, the live feed<br />
provides fans with an inside perspective be<strong>for</strong>e the gate drops on the night’s qualifying and Main Events.<br />
Additionally, there will be video snippets made available throughout the race day that can be viewed on<br />
www.SupercrossOnline.<strong>com</strong>, the official website of Monster Energy Supercross, or the YouTube Channel<br />
www.YouTube.<strong>com</strong>/SupercrossLive.<br />
To access the live broadcasts, go to www.SupercrossOnline.<strong>com</strong>/SupercrossLive or subscribe to the Supercross<br />
LIVE streaming channel at http://new.LiveStream.<strong>com</strong>/Supercrosslive.<br />
- Tedesco is OUT!! - Ivan Tedesco has confirmed via twitter that he will not be at Anaheim 1. It was announced<br />
earlier this month that Tedesco had signed with Team Tedder/Monster Energy Kawasaki <strong>for</strong> the <strong>2013</strong> season<br />
but something has gone pear shaped thus this tweet from the <strong>for</strong>mer AMA champion.<br />
It's going to be weird not lining up at A1 this year. Raced it the last 12 years. I'm not hurt or retired. It's called<br />
unemployed. Haha
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- How Many Laps Practice? - One week out from Anaheim 1 and Chad Reed tweeted this: Chad<br />
Reed @CRtwotwo 4 weeks in FL I timed it perfect. Last day of riding in FL <strong>for</strong> a while and the pracky hacky is<br />
timed out<br />
According to the hour meter on his CRF450R practice bike Chad has clocked up 19.4 hours of testing in the last<br />
four weeks – the average supercross practice track is around 50 second long so you work out how many laps<br />
Chad has put in to get ready <strong>for</strong> this season.<br />
- Burner Out - Michael Byrne still out – I got this Tweet from Michael today – ‘@smartymx my keg is still not<br />
ready yet mate’. Remember, the ‘Burner’ is a Queenslander so when he says his ‘keg’ is not ready he may<br />
actually mean ‘keg’ – BUT I am assuming it is his leg that isn’t ready yet.<br />
- Aussie Dave Racing? – Melbourne born Dave Anthony has been road racing in America since 2006 and <strong>for</strong><br />
<strong>2013</strong> has started a supercross team through his ADR <strong>Moto</strong>rsport (Aussie Dave Racing) tuning centre in<br />
Hollywood. Ricky Dietrich and Gareth Swanepoel will ride the full season <strong>for</strong> the team on Kawasaki KX250Fs<br />
while Aussie Kade Mosig will ride the first six rounds.<br />
- Aussies at A1 - Below is the rider list that has been posted around several web sites in the U.S – we have three<br />
Aussies in the 250SX class – Jackson Richardson, Josh Cachia and Kade Mosig while it will be Chad Reed and<br />
Daniel McCoy in the 450SX class.<br />
- Entry List <strong>for</strong> A1 – <strong>January</strong> 5<br />
450SX Class<br />
1 RYAN D VILLOPOTO Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
5 RYAN M DUNGEY KTM 450 SX-F Factory Edition<br />
7 JAMES M STEWART Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
10 JUSTIN D BRAYTON Yamaha YZ450F<br />
12 JAKE T WEIMER Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
14 KEVIN W WINDHAM HONDA CRF 450<br />
18 DAVID D MILLSAPS Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
20 BROC TICKLE Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
22 CHAD REED HONDA CRF 450<br />
29 ANDREW T SHORT HONDA CRF 450<br />
33 JOSHUA M GRANT Yamaha YZ450F<br />
39 ROBERT S KINIRY HONDA CRF 450<br />
41 TREY G CANARD HONDA CRF 450
42 Vince A Friese HONDA CRF 450<br />
46 Weston L Peick Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
47 MATTHEW J LEMOINE Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
49 PHILLIP J NICOLETTI Yamaha YZ450F<br />
51 JUSTIN L BARCIA Honda CRF 450<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
54 LES SMITH KTM 450 SX-F Factory Edition<br />
55 JIMMY Brian ALBERTSON HONDA CRF 450<br />
57 BEN E LAMAY Yamaha YZ450F<br />
60 JOSHUA HANSEN Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
62 MATTHEW C GOERKE KTM 450 SX-F<br />
69 Peter William Larsen HONDA CRF 450<br />
75 Joshua R Hill Suzuki RM-Z 450<br />
78 Scott C Champion HONDA CRF 450<br />
79 KEVIN D ROOKSTOOL Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
83 AUSTIN R HOWELL Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
84 CHRIS A BLOSE Yamaha YZ450F<br />
85 KYLE D PARTRIDGE Suzuki RM-Z 450<br />
93 LANDEN POWELL HONDA CRF 450<br />
95 TEVIN N TAPIA Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
171 COLE T SIEBLER HONDA CRF 450<br />
181 DUSTIN B PIPES Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
222 CHRIS C HOWELL Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
229 JEFF C LOOP Yamaha YZ450F<br />
247 TEDDY P PARKS Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
250 Justin F Keeney Yamaha YZ450F<br />
281 Lance M Phillips HONDA CRF 450<br />
285 TONY W ARCHER Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
325 Jarred P<strong>au</strong>l Browne HONDA CRF 450<br />
374 CODY L GILMORE Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
409 DILLON T HUDDLESTON Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
415 NICHOLAS D SCHMIDT HONDA CRF 450<br />
464 MITCHEL P ALCORN HONDA CRF 450<br />
476 COLLIN M JURIN KTM 450 SX-F<br />
501 Scotty Wennerstrom KTM 450 SX-F<br />
525 Guill<strong>au</strong>me Darriet<br />
643 Jake A Oswald HONDA CRF 450<br />
]
656 Daniel James McCoy Yamaha YZF450<br />
718 MATT R SCHNEIDER HONDA CRF 450<br />
800 MIKE A ALESSI Suzuki RM-Z450<br />
812 LUKE VONLINGER HONDA CRF 450<br />
885 Kenjiro Tsuji<br />
903 ANTONIO BALBI Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
908 JEREMEY M ODRISCOLL Yamaha YZ450F<br />
918 MICHAEL AKAYDIN Kawasaki KX 450F<br />
976 JOSH GRECO HONDA CRF 450<br />
982 AKIRA NARITA<br />
250SX West Class<br />
Jackson G Richardson HONDA CRF 250<br />
4 BLAKE BAGGETT Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
17 ELI TOMAC HONDA CRF 250<br />
21 JASON M ANDERSON Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
23 JAKE M CANADA HONDA CRF 250<br />
28 TYLA RATTRAY Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
31 TRAVIS A BAKER Yamaha YZ250F<br />
32 MALCOLM STEWART KTM 250 SX-F<br />
35 RYAN SIPES Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
36 JESSY NELSON HONDA CRF 250<br />
38 KYLE B CUNNINGHAM Yamaha YZ250F<br />
40 MARTIN DAVALOS Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
43 COLE SEELY HONDA CRF 250<br />
59 CHRISTIAN CRAIG HONDA CRF 250<br />
63 DEREK J ANDERSON Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
66 KILLIAN R RUSK HONDA CRF 250<br />
72 DAKOTA TEDDER Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
74 MAX ANSTIE Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
76 AUSTIN A POLITELLI HONDA CRF 250<br />
80 MICHAEL J LEIB HONDA CRF 250<br />
91 TOPHER C INGALLS HONDA CRF 250<br />
94 Ken Roczen KTM 250 SX-F<br />
98 CHRIS M PLOUFFE HONDA CRF 250<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]
99 PRESTON D MULL HONDA CRF 250<br />
133 MYLES M TEDDER Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
145 TRAVIS SMITH HONDA CRF 250<br />
149 CASEY J HINSON HONDA CRF 250<br />
176 JOEY SAVATGY JR KTM 250 SX-F<br />
193 Chris Proscelle HONDA CRF 250<br />
205 Josh Chachia KTM 250 SX-F<br />
223 BUDDI W BRUNER Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
228 Daniel Meynet Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
240 Bryce A Stewart Yamaha YZ250F<br />
246 MIKE HENDERSON Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
252 KEVIN WEISBRUCH Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
256 Matas Inda Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
284 CODY M CHURCH Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
297 DALTON J CARLSON Yamaha YZ250F<br />
313 KYLE D SWANSON HONDA CRF 250<br />
329 CHAD M GORES HONDA CRF 250<br />
338 ZACH M OSBORNE HONDA CRF 250<br />
351 Jon P<strong>au</strong>l Powell HONDA CRF 250<br />
360 AARON SIMINOE Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
367 JESSEE LEE WAELTY Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
383 BRANDON J RANGEL HONDA CRF 250<br />
391 Ryder Steffy Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
392 MICHAEL T FOWLER Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
396 Diillan Epstein Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
397 Brandon M Scharer HONDA CRF 250<br />
416 Austin Burns HONDA CRF 250<br />
423 BRANDON GILLESPIE Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
429 RICHARD A RINAURO HONDA CRF 250<br />
448 Broc Shoemaker Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
509 Alexander M Nagy KTM 250 SX-F<br />
536 ERIK M MEUSLING HONDA CRF 250<br />
539 Richard A Dietrich HONDA CRF 250<br />
542 Johnnie W Buller Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
608 DAVID ANTHONY PULLEY JR Yamaha YZ250F<br />
634 ERIC W SENK Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]
653 TYLER W BEREMAN Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
670 DYLAN J SCHMOKE KTM 250 SX-F<br />
671 Todd D Caldwell HONDA CRF 250<br />
689 CODY Ray WOODWORTH Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
727 RHETT C URSETH Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
735 TRAVIS C PITT HONDA CRF 250<br />
747 Trevor James Carmichael HONDA CRF 250<br />
762 Blake Savage HONDA CRF 250<br />
764 CODY F LEE HONDA CRF 250<br />
772 ROBERT A NOFTZ Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
774 PRESTON P TILFORD HONDA CRF 250<br />
776 BRETT WILLIAM HOTTEL HONDA CRF 250<br />
792 BRACKEN S HALL HONDA CRF 250<br />
795 Aaron Joseph Leininger Yamaha YZ250F<br />
806 Conner K Stouff HONDA CRF 250<br />
838 NICK PALUZZI HONDA CRF 250<br />
846 Trevor Reis HONDA CRF 250<br />
911 CHRISTIAN "CODY" YOUNG Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
919 SHAWN RHINEHART Suzuki RM-Z250<br />
929 TRAVIS S BELL HONDA CRF 250<br />
948 Kade Mosig Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
949 Kyle W Wolack Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
965 TRAVIS A BRIGHT HONDA CRF 250<br />
973 JEAN BAPTISTE MARRONE<br />
992 JEAN CARLO RAMOS Kawasaki KX 250F<br />
- - Mantova Starcross – Jan 26/27<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- - RACING IN EUROPE - -<br />
The Euro pre-season races get underway with the annual Mantova Starcross where teams use the event to<br />
shake down their new bike and rider <strong>com</strong>binations. It will be interesting to see how Tommy Searle on the<br />
KX450 and Sh<strong>au</strong>n Simpson on the factory TM fair againsy GP winners like Clement Desalle and Evgeny<br />
Bobryshev. Here is the list as of Jan 1.<br />
Starcross entry list: Clement DESALLE(Rockstar Energy Suzuki/BEL); Kevin STRIJBOS (Rockstar Energy<br />
Suzuki/BEL); G<strong>au</strong>tier PAULIN (Kawasaki Racing/FRA); Max NAGL (Honda World <strong>Moto</strong>cross/GER); Evgeny<br />
BOBRYSHEV (Honda World <strong>Moto</strong>cross/RUS); Markus SCHIFFER (Rockstar Energy Suzuki/GER); Tanel LEOK<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
(Honda/EST); Xavier BOOG (KTM/FRA); Rui GONCALVES(KTM/POR); Davide GUARNERI (Marchetti Racing<br />
KTM/ITA); Jonathan BARRAGAN (KTM/SPA); Matiss KARRO (KTM/LAT); Romain FEBVRE (KTM/FRA); Yentel<br />
MARTENS (KTM/BEL); Tommy SEARLE (Kawasaki/GB); Jeremy van HOREBEEK (Kawasaki Racing/BEL); Marc de<br />
REUVER (KTM/NED); Sh<strong>au</strong>n SIMPSON (TM/GB); Joel ROELANTS (Monster Energy Yamaha/BEL); Nick TRIEST<br />
(Honda/BEL); Alessandro LUPINO (Kawasaki/ITA).<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Hawkestone International MX – Feb 10<br />
HIMX are very pleased to announce that they have signed up 2012 MX2 World Champion Jeffrey Herlings <strong>for</strong><br />
the <strong>2013</strong> Hawk International on Sunday 10th February at Hawkstone Park. This is a major scoop <strong>for</strong> the HIMX<br />
team and he will be one of the sure favourites <strong>for</strong> the win.<br />
With Searle moving up to the MX1 class it will be Herlings on board the factory Red Bull KTM team he will be<br />
hoping to kick start his <strong>2013</strong> season on a high note. The hard charging youngster is a super talent to watch and<br />
the British fans will get the chance at Hawkstone Park in February, with him not racing much in the UK it is the<br />
prime opportunity to watch the Worlds' best riders go head to head in the UK.<br />
He will be joined by his GP team-mate Jordi Tixier, Jordi finished fifth in the overall MX2 Championship standings<br />
and will once again race <strong>for</strong> the factory KTM team in <strong>2013</strong> in the hope to raise himself higher in the<br />
Championship. His highest placing in 2012 was in Latvia where he finished a stunning third overall, with him<br />
regularly being in the overall top five this young and consistent rider will be one to watch in <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
Jordi Tixier - "I last rode at Hawkstone in 2010 on my 125 and really enjoyed riding at the sandy track and look<br />
<strong>for</strong>ward to <strong>com</strong>ing back there next year. I'm really excited about everything <strong>for</strong> <strong>2013</strong> so hope it will start well at<br />
Hawkstone."<br />
Race Secretary Gary Ford said "We're really pleased about the top names that are currently signing up to the<br />
International and over the <strong>com</strong>ing weeks we will be announcing more. We are really pleased to get the factory<br />
Red Bull KTM team to Hawkstone and we know it will be a really good meeting and great <strong>for</strong> the British fans."<br />
- - 2012-<strong>2013</strong> SuperEnduro Championships – Standings after Round 1 – Lodz, Poland<br />
Overall Results: 1, Taddy Blazusiak, Poland KTM , 57 points. 2, Jonny Walker, UK, KTM, 51. 3, David Knight, UK,<br />
Honda, 41. 4, Alfredo Gomez, Spain, Husaberg, 31. 5, Kormel Nemeth, KTM, 29<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Dakar Rallye – Jan 5 to 20, <strong>2013</strong><br />
Matt Fish, Simon Pavey, Ben Grabham, Troy O’Connor, Glen Grundy, Rod Faggotter, Warren Strang, Todd<br />
Smith and Andrew Scott are there keeping the Aussie dream alive with Grabham being the biggest surprise.<br />
I was around nine months ago that Grabham hit a kangaroo at high speed while attempting a fourth win in the<br />
high-speed Condo 750 at Condoblin leaving the 31 year old with a broken spine and a punctured lung.
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
“Dakar had always been the plan but when I found Skippy at Condo I thought that was over,” says Grabham,<br />
“however, bec<strong>au</strong>se Jeff (Leisk – KTM General Manager) is always part of our racing he knows me and how<br />
driven I am and when KTM <strong>com</strong>mitted to me early in my recovery it gave me a lot of drive and made me very<br />
positive about getting there.<br />
KTM’s Jeff Leisk supports Grabham’s decision to ride Dakar. “Ben has been great since he came on board with<br />
us in 2009 and broke our Finke desert race drought. More importantly though, he's just amazing to work with,<br />
a real professional who conducts himself well all the time, and is a team player with mentoring new people to<br />
desert racing. He’s just an open book and willingly passes on what he knows.”<br />
“In some ways Dakar is a reward <strong>for</strong> everything he's done <strong>for</strong> our brand and <strong>for</strong> his loyalty and it's an<br />
opportunity he richly deserves. So, <strong>for</strong> us it's as much a decision from the heart as one of as strategy and<br />
product marketing.”<br />
“After a big break off the bike, the 4-day a month ago was a good g<strong>au</strong>ge <strong>for</strong> me,” said Grabham. “I was pretty<br />
<strong>com</strong><strong>for</strong>table and the back didn’t do anything crazy – it was better than I ever thought was possible. Now I’m<br />
pretty much where I was hoping to be be<strong>for</strong>e I crashed.<br />
“This is the biggest race in the world and there’ll be a lot of years and experience I’ll have to call on to get<br />
through it. I’m excited, but with 500-600 kilometres a day and a lot of long hours of altitude and heat and cold<br />
ahead it’s going to be a big mission!”<br />
Ben will ride a 2012 KTM 450 Rally which, on the eve of the world’s biggest off-road race, truly epitomises the<br />
KTM mantra, ‘Ready to Race’. “Anyone can order one, it's a turnkey package,” says Leisk. “Ben will give it a<br />
shakedown and fine tune the suspension settings then it will be checked and boxed and sent to South<br />
America.”<br />
- LATEST DAKAR NEWS<br />
- SBS Highlight Package<br />
SBS will have a 30 minute highlight package on every afternoon starting on <strong>January</strong> the 6 th from 5.30pm – the<br />
show covers and cars and motorcycles so it is brief but well put together – the results are posted on the<br />
official web site after each day – www.dakar.<strong>com</strong><br />
- Coma Out – Caselli In<br />
Race favourite Marc Coma will miss the <strong>2013</strong> Dakar Rallye due to injuries sustained earlier in the year and<br />
will be replaced by Yank all-rounder Kurt Casselli.<br />
“We always took the prec<strong>au</strong>tion to have a reserve rider properly registered in case of such circumstances and<br />
it will be KTM USA’s Kurt Caselli who will step in to ride Coma’s bike. We want him to ride the Dakar without<br />
any pressure, embrace the adventure and learn from the experience,” Doringer said.<br />
Caselli is at the <strong>for</strong>efront of the US offroad scene and is the current AMA National Hare and Hound Champion.<br />
He is a multiple national title winner in premium US offroad events, has been a stalwart in the US International<br />
Six Days Enduro (ISDE) Championship and was a member of the KTM team that recently finished second in the<br />
2012 edition of the legendary Baja 1000. Caselli’s start number is yet to be confirmed.
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Kurt Caselli: “It has always been a goal in my career to <strong>com</strong>pete in the Dakar. There would be no way possible<br />
<strong>for</strong> me to achieve this without the ongoing support of KTM. To be able to race the greatest off road race in the<br />
world aboard the best bike in the world is truly a blessing. This is not only a milestone in my career but also in<br />
my life.”<br />
And NOW There Are THREE at HRC<br />
Team Honda HRC will contest the <strong>2013</strong> Dakar Rallye with three riders instead of the initial five after Felipe<br />
Zanol (Brazil) and Sam Sunderland (United Kingdom) crashed and were injured during pre-Dakar tests that<br />
were carried out in Mojave Desert in the United States in early December.<br />
As a result of their injuries, both riders will not be able to attend the event so TEAM HRC will <strong>com</strong>pete with<br />
Helder Rodrigues (Portugal), Javier Pizzolito (Argentina) and Johnny Campbell (USA) on the factory<br />
CRF450X.<br />
<strong>2013</strong> Dakar – Stage-By-Stage<br />
Jan. 5 - Stage 1: Lima (Peru) – Pisco – total distance 263 km: 250 km liaison and 13 km special<br />
Jan 6 – Stage 2: Pisco - Pisco (loop) total distance 327 km: 85 km liaison; 242 km special<br />
Jan 7 – Stage 3: Pisco - Nazca – total distance 343 km: 100 km liaison; 243 km special<br />
Jan 8 – Stage 4: Nazca - Arequipa – total distance 718 km: 429 km liaison; 289 special<br />
Jan 9 – Stage 5: Arequipa - Arica – total distance 411 km: 275 km liaison; 136 km special<br />
Jan 10– Stage 6: Arica – Calama – Total distance 767 km: 313 km liaison; 454 km special<br />
Jan 11 – Stage 7: Calama – Salta – total distance 806 km: 586 km liaison; 220 km special<br />
Jan 12 – Stage 8: Salta – Tucuman – total distance 738 km: 247 liaison; 491 km special<br />
Jan 13: REST DAY in Tucuman, Argentina<br />
Jan 14 – Stage 9: Tucuman – Cordoba – total distance 852 km: 259 km liaison; 593 km special<br />
Jan 15 – Stage 10: Cordoba – La Rioja – total distance 636 km: 279 km liaison; 357 km special<br />
Jan 16 – Stage 11: La Rioja - Fiambala – total distance 483 km: 262 km liaison; 221 km special<br />
Jan 17 – Stage 12: Fiambala – Copiaco - total distance 715 km: 396 km liaison; 319 km special<br />
Jan 18 – Stage 13: Copiaco – La Serena – total distance 735 km: 294 km liaison; 441 km special<br />
Jan 19 – Stage 14: La Serena – Santiago– total distance 630 km: 502 liaison; 128 km special.<br />
Jan 20 –Closing ceremony Santiago<br />
Total route: 8432 km (5,239.4 miles)<br />
Total timed specials: 4146 km (2,576 miles)<br />
Longest distance in a single day: 852 km (Stage 9)<br />
Shortest distance in a single day: 250 km (Stage 1)<br />
Number of nationalities represented on the <strong>2013</strong> Dakar: 53<br />
Number of quad bikes entered: 40<br />
Youngest <strong>com</strong>petitor - Robert Van Pelt Jr (The Netherlands, <strong>Moto</strong>rcycle): 19<br />
Oldest <strong>com</strong>petitor - Francisco Cl<strong>au</strong>dio Regunaschi (Argentina, car): 70<br />
1,700: the total number of <strong>com</strong>petitors expected in the rally, the race or the assistance teams.<br />
Latest Rider List<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
1 DESPRES CYRIL (FRA) KTM<br />
2 CASELLI KURT (USA) replaces Marc Coma KTM<br />
3 RODRIGUES HELDER (POR) HONDA<br />
4 VILADOMS JORDI (ESP) HUSQVARNA<br />
5 BARREDA BORT JOAN (ESP) HUSQVARNA<br />
6 SVITKO STEFAN (SVK) KTM<br />
7 LOPEZ CONTARDO FRANCISCO CHALECO (CHL) KTM<br />
8 ULLEVALSETER PAL (NOR) KTM<br />
9 PAIN OLIVIER (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
10 CASTEU DAVID (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
11 FARIA RUBEN (POR) KTM<br />
12 PEDRERO GARCIA JUAN (ESP) KTM<br />
13 FARRES GUELL GERARD (ESP) HONDA<br />
14 DUCLOS ALAIN (FRA) SHERCO<br />
15 VERHOEVEN FRANS (NLD) YAMAHA<br />
16 ZANOL FELIPE (BRA) HONDA – OUT!!<br />
17 BOTTURI ALESSANDRO (ITA) HUSQVARNA<br />
18 PRZYGONSKI KUBA (POL) KTM<br />
19 CZACHOR JACEK (POL) KTM<br />
20 GONCALVES PAULO (POR) HUSQVARNA<br />
21 FRETIGNE DAVID (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
22 SUNDERLAND SAM (GBR) HONDA – OUT!!<br />
24 WEST JAMES (GBR) SHERCO<br />
25 STANOVNIK MIRAN (SVN) KTM<br />
26 GOUET DANIEL (CHL) HONDA<br />
27 KNUIMAN HENK (NLD) KTM<br />
28 AZEVEDO JEAN (BRA) KTM<br />
30 PIZZOLITO JAVIER (ARG) HONDA<br />
31 GUASCH MARC (ESP) GAS - GAS<br />
32 JAKES IVAN (SVK) KTM<br />
33 CAMPBELL JOHNNY (USA) HONDA<br />
34 METGE MICHAEL (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
35 BERGLUND THOMAS (SWE) HUSABERG<br />
36 SANZ LAIA (ESP) GAS - GAS<br />
37 CURTIS DARRYL (ZAF) KTM<br />
38 ZANOTTI ALESSANDRO (SMR) TM<br />
39 FISH MATT (AUS) HUSQVARNA<br />
40 VAN NIEKERK RIAAN (ZAF) KTM<br />
41 PROHENS FELIPE (CHL) HONDA<br />
42 PROHENS JAIME (CHL) HONDA<br />
43 WATT STANLEY (GBR) KTM<br />
44 BIANCHI PRATA PEDRO (POR) HUSQVARNA<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
45 RODRIGUEZ CLAUDIO (CHL) HONDA<br />
46 GOMEZ MAURICIO JAVIER (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
47 DABROWSKI MAREK (POL) KTM<br />
48 LIEFHEBBER HANS-JOS (NLD) KTM<br />
49 RODRIGUEZ PABLO (ARG) HONDA<br />
50 SALVATIERRA JUAN CARLOS (BOL) HONDA<br />
51 PAVEY SIMON (AUS) HUSQVARNA<br />
52 RIOS FELIPE (PER) KTM<br />
53 VERHOESTRAETE FRANK (BEL) SHERCO<br />
54 CAVELIUS PHILIPPE (FRA) KTM<br />
56 MENARD JEAN-CHRISTOPHE (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
57 GRABHAM BEN (AUS) KTM<br />
58 PUERTAS HERRERA MIGUEL (ESP) YAMAHA<br />
59 CARILLON PATRICE (FRA) KTM<br />
60 PICCO FRANCO (ITA) YAMAHA<br />
61 MOREAU XAVIER (FRA) KTM<br />
62 ARREDONDO FRANCISCO (GTM) KTM<br />
63 LAZARD LAURENT (URY) YAMAHA<br />
64 GUIRAL DEMIAN (ARG) HONDA<br />
65 PABISKA DAVID (CZE) YAMAHA<br />
66 HEINRICH EDUARDO (PER) HONDA<br />
67 SNIJDERS MARCEL (NLD) HONDA<br />
68 VESELY JAN (CZE) YAMAHA<br />
69 PAYEN HUGO (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
70 DEMELCHORI DIEGO (ARG) KAWASAKI<br />
71 BUSIN PABLO ALEJANDRO (ARG) HONDA<br />
72 PASCUAL PABLO OSCAR (ARG) JINCHENG<br />
73 CIPKA DUSAN (SVK) HUQSVARNA<br />
74 MARTINEZ PACO (ESP) KAWASAKI<br />
75 O'CONNOR TROY (AUS) KTM<br />
76 FESANI ANDREA (ITA) TM<br />
77 CARDONA VAGNONI NICOLAS ALBERTO (VEN) YAMAHA<br />
78 ERASO ANGLADE RAFAEL ERNESTO (VEN) YAMAHA<br />
79 QUERALES MALAVE GUSTABO ADOLFO (VEN) YAMAHA<br />
80 IGARIS GINTAUTAS (LTU) YAMAHA<br />
81 ALAN EDUARDO (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
82 GUINDANI VINCENT (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
83 VAN GINKEL ALEXANDER (NLD) KTM<br />
84 ILLANES RODRIGO (CHL) HONDA<br />
85 BELLOC FREDERIC (FRA) KTM<br />
86 GADIOUX FRANCIS (FRA) HONDA<br />
87 SOUVIGNET ROMAIN (FRA) YAMAHA
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
88 REINIKE MARCO (CHL) KTM<br />
89 CUMMINGS BRETT (ZAF) HONDA<br />
90 DIGUIET GILLES (FRA) KTM<br />
91 GRUNDY GLEN (AUS) HONDA<br />
92 ISRAEL ESQUERRE JEREMIAS (CHL) HONDA<br />
93 VAN BERGEIJK HENNO (NLD) HUSABERG<br />
94 WEI GUANGHUI (CHN) JINCHENG<br />
95 HEILENKOTTER AXEL (CHL) SHERCO<br />
96 COTTET PHILIPPE (CHE) KTM<br />
97 PYTHOUD MICHEL (CHE) KTM<br />
98 LUCCHESE MANUEL (ITA) HUSABERG<br />
99 MUTELET OLIVIER (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
100 CROQUELOIS ERIC (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
101 WALDSCHMIDT INGO (NAM) KTM<br />
102 REEVE DAVID GREGORY (GBR) KTM<br />
103 PATRÃO MARIO (POR) SUZUKI<br />
105 ZATKO JAN (SVK) BMW<br />
106 BOURGIN THOMAS (FRA) KTM<br />
107 BOUNDS CRAIG (GBR) KTM<br />
108 GABARI HARITE (MAR) YAMAHA<br />
109 SAGHMEISTER GABOR (SRB) KTM<br />
110 HATTON DONALD (CAN) HUSQVARNA<br />
111 VALERO RAMOS ANTONIO (ESP) YAMAHA<br />
112 GUYOMARC'H YANNICK (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
113 BARRON JACQUES (PER) KTM<br />
114 AMENGUAL MARTIN (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
115 BOLLERO RODOLFO (ARG) KTM<br />
116 BORRELL GONZALEZ JOSE ISRAEL (PER) KTM<br />
117 GARDULSKI JOSEFINA (CHL) YAMAHA<br />
118 MCKENDRICK JOHN (CHL) YAMAHA<br />
119 DESPONTIN MIKAEL (BEL) KTM<br />
120 BASSI GUSTAVO (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
121 SERRA RIPOLL DAVID (ESP) YAMAHA<br />
122 PALANTE ERIC (BEL) HONDA<br />
123 FAGGOTTER RODNEY (AUS) YAMAHA<br />
124 KARATHANASSIS THEOCHARIS (GRC) YAMAHA<br />
125 KREIDL FERDINAND (AUT) KTM<br />
126 BARBERY JUAN JOSE (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
127 BOYER NICOLAS (FRA) HONDA<br />
128 KNUIMAN STEN (NLD) KTM<br />
129 CAREVIC ANDRES (CHL) KTM<br />
130 DE BOIS THOMAS (NLD) KTM
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
131 STRANGE WARREN (AUS) HONDA<br />
132 DE GROOT R.M.J.N. (NLD) HONDA<br />
133 VILLAGRA JORGE (CHL) HONDA<br />
135 GARD GILLES (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
136 SANTOS MARCELO JOSE (ARG) HONDA<br />
137 BUSQUETS ALEX (ESP) HUSQVARNA<br />
139 PETRONE SERGIO MIGUEL (ARG) BETA<br />
140 MEIER VON SCHIERENBECK ERICK (PER) KTM<br />
141 MASSADOR PATRICE (FRA) HONDA<br />
142 CID DE LA PAZ PABLO (ARG) X<br />
143 SMITH ESTEBAN (CHL) KTM<br />
145 KAZMIERSKI MARIANO (PER) KTM<br />
146 MARTENS SJAAK (NLD) KTM<br />
147 VAN PELT ROBERT (NLD) HONDA<br />
148 VAN GERVEN JAN (NLD) KTM<br />
149 ZAHN INGO (DEU) KTM<br />
150 BELAUSTEGUI LUIS (ARG) KTM<br />
151 BELAUSTEGUI JUAN MANUEL (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
152 PANIGALLI FRANCO (ITA) YAMAHA<br />
153 MAURI FABIO (ITA) YAMAHA<br />
154 BEAULE PATRICK (CAN) KTM<br />
155 ECHEVERRI MEJIA JUAN ESTEBAN (COL) YAMAHA<br />
156 SMITH TODD (AUS) HONDA<br />
158 VELLUTINO CARLO (PER) KTM<br />
159 AGUILAR JORGE (SLV) KTM<br />
160 CABRERA PATRICIO (CHL) KAWASAKI<br />
161 CHICHIZOLA BRUNO (PER) KTM<br />
162 FORMAN TIM (GBR) KTM<br />
163 HUIGEVOORT MARTINUS (NLD) KTM<br />
164 HIRIGOYEN ANDRE (FRA) KTM<br />
165 ORTIZ YAMIR (CHL) HONDA<br />
166 JUDEZ RIVAS FEDERICO JOAQUIN (ARG) YAMAHA<br />
167 ORTIZ JUAN CRUZ (ARG) KAWASAKI<br />
168 POSKITT LYNDON (GBR) KTM<br />
169 CHIVITE IGNACIO (ESP) BULTACO<br />
170 RAMPOLLA STEFANO (ITA) HONDA<br />
171 NAPODANO LORENZO (ITA) HONDA<br />
172 VIGLIO LUCA (ITA) KTM<br />
173 TORO JUAN SEBASTIAN (COL) YAMAHA<br />
174 NAMCHIN LKHAMAA (MNG) YAMAHA<br />
175 DAMDINKHORLOO BOLDBAATAR (MNG) KTM<br />
176 JAY PAUL (GBR) HONDA
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
177 JARAMILLO BOTERO LUIS FERNANDO (COL) YAMAHA<br />
178 OFFRINGA JAN-WOUTER (NLD) HUSABERG<br />
179 NIJEN TWILHAAR JAN BASTIAAN (NLD) KTM<br />
181 SCOTT ANDREW (AUS) HONDA<br />
182 SABBATUCCI PAOLO (ITA) YAMAHA<br />
183 QUINTANILLA PABLO (CHL) HONDA<br />
184 MORENO KRISTIANSEN MATEO (COL) KTM<br />
185 THIERRY HERVE (FRA) YAMAHA<br />
186 MUGGLETON KEVIN (USA) HONDA<br />
187 MUNSTERS LEON (NLD) HUSQVARNA<br />
188 CIAMPI ARIEL (ARG) BETA<br />
189 SALDARRIAGA MARCO ANTONIO (COL) KTM<br />
190 SARMIENTO JUAN ESTEBAN (COL) HONDA<br />
191 SCHELLEKENS CASPAR (NLD) KTM<br />
192 VAN GEEL MARCO (NLD) KTM<br />
193 VAN HEERTUM CASPAR (NLD) KTM<br />
194 VANDERWEYEN GILLES (BEL) BMW<br />
195 ZUMARAN CESAR (CHL) HONDA<br />
196 VILLARRUBIA JULIAN (ESP) YAMAHA<br />
- - Where Are Our International Aussies Racing in <strong>2013</strong> - -
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- - RACE TEAMS FOR <strong>2013</strong> - - (Work in Progress)<br />
]
- - Teams <strong>for</strong> Australian MX Nationals and ASX<br />
Berry Sweet/Lucas Oils Yamaha – Tye Simmonds<br />
Campbell Mining Honda: Jake Moss<br />
Carlton Dry Honda – Ford Dale, Ben Townley<br />
CDR Yamaha – Lawson Boppin, Billy Mackenzie<br />
Choice <strong>Moto</strong>rsport: TBA<br />
DPH <strong>Moto</strong>rsports: Cheyne Boyd?<br />
GYTR Yamaha: Joel Dinsdale<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Monster Energy Kawasaki – Jay Marmont, Adam Monea<br />
MX Factory: TBA<br />
Raceline Pirelli Suzuki: TBA<br />
Serco Yamaha – Luke Styke, Luke Clout<br />
Team Suzuki – Cody Cooper, Matt Moss<br />
Team KTM – Todd Waters, Kirk Gibbs<br />
Zero Seven <strong>Moto</strong>rsports: Kade Mosig?<br />
- - Teams <strong>for</strong> AMA Supercross and <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships<br />
ADR <strong>Moto</strong>rsports – Ricky Dietrich, Gareth Swanepoel. Kad Mosig (1 st six rounds only)<br />
Black Diamond MX <strong>Moto</strong>cross Team: Jesse Wentland, Zack Williams, Kurt McCabe<br />
BTOSports KTM: Michael Byrne. Matt Goerke.<br />
Chaparral Honda: Andrew Short.<br />
Eleven10 Mods Yamaha: Alex Martin.<br />
GEICO Honda: Zach Bell. Justin Bogle. Zach Osborne. Wil Hahn. Eli Tomac. Kevin Windham.<br />
Hyper-X/R2MX/Proride.<strong>com</strong>: Weston Peick<br />
JAB <strong>Moto</strong>rsports: Matt Lamoine, Gannon Audette, Vann Martin.<br />
J-Star JDR KTM: Malcolm Stewart. Joey Savatagy. Josh Cachia - (Supercross only)<br />
JGR Yamaha: Justin Brayton. Josh Grant.<br />
Lucas Oil/Troy Lee Designs Honda: Cole Seely. Christian Craig. Jessy Nelson. Shane McElrath.<br />
Maykers/Honda: Zack Freeberg<br />
Monster Energy Kawasaki: Jake Weimer . Ryan Villopoto.<br />
Monster Energy Pro Circuit Kawasaki: Blake Baggett. Darryn Durham. Martin Davalos. Justin Hill. Tyla Rattray.<br />
Dean Wilson.<br />
Maykers/Witt Racing: Zack Freeberg, Ryan Zimmer<br />
]
<strong>Moto</strong>Concepts: Mike Alessi. Jake Canada, Gain Faith<br />
Proride.<strong>com</strong>: Weston Peick.<br />
Privateer: Jackson Richardson<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Rockstar Suzuki: Jason Anderson. Blake Wharton. Davi Millsaps. Nico Izzi. Ryan Sipes.<br />
RCH Racing Dodge/Sycuan Suzuki: Broc Tickle. Josh Hill (SX Only).<br />
Red Bull KTM: Ken Roczen. Marvin Musquin. Ryan Dungey.<br />
Rock River Yamaha: Ben LaMay.<br />
Rockwell Firepolice: Killy Rusk.<br />
RF <strong>Moto</strong>rsports USA: Collin Jurin - 450 SX. Mikey Horban - 450 SX. Jake Anstett - 250 SX West.<br />
Star Racing Yamaha: Jeremy Martin. Kyle Cunningham . Cooper Webb.<br />
Team Honda Muscle Milk: Trey Canard. Justin Barcia.<br />
Team Rocket Exh<strong>au</strong>st: PJ Larsen, Michael Leib<br />
Team Tedder/Monster Energy Kawasaki: Myles Tedder. Dakota Tedder.<br />
Ti Lube Yamaha: Phil Nicoletti<br />
Trustimplants.<strong>com</strong> Suzuki: Tevin Tapia<br />
TwoTwo <strong>Moto</strong>rsports Honda: Chad Reed.<br />
Valli <strong>Moto</strong>rsports Yamaha: Brett Metcalfe. Travis Baker.<br />
Velocity Racing: Kyle Chisholm. Bobby Kiniry.<br />
Yoshimura Suzuki: James Stewart.<br />
51 Fifty Energy Honda: Chris Plouffe, Preston Mull<br />
- - Teams <strong>for</strong> World <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships<br />
Red Bull KTM – MX1 - Antonio Cairoli, Ken DeDycker, MX2 - Jeffrey Herlings, Jake Nicholls.<br />
Monster Energy Yamaha – MX1 - Joel Roelants, Steven Frossard. MX2 - Dean Ferris<br />
Team Kawasaki – MX1 - G<strong>au</strong>tier P<strong>au</strong>lin, Tommy Searle. MX2 - Alessandro Lupino, Arn<strong>au</strong>d Tonus.<br />
Team Suzuki – Clement Desalle, . Kevin Strijbos<br />
Team Honda - Tanel Leok, Evgeny Bobryshev<br />
Team TM - Sh<strong>au</strong>n Simpson<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> CALENDAR - -(Work in Progress)<br />
]
- - AUSTRALIA<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- - The <strong>2013</strong> Australian Speedway Championships Calendar: Round 1: - 5th Jan - Gillman, SA. Round 2: 9th Jan<br />
- Undera, VIC. Round 3: 12th Jan - Kurri Kurri, NSW.<br />
-- Pixado.<strong>com</strong> Troy Bayliss Classic Dirt Track - Taree <strong>Moto</strong>rycle Club: Saturday - 19 <strong>January</strong><br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Australian MX Nationals: Rd1 - 14 April - Raymond Terrace. Rd2 - 28 April - Murray Bridge, SA.<br />
Rd3 - 5 May - Wonthaggi, VIC. Rd4 - 19 May - Broad<strong>for</strong>d, VIC. Rd5 - 2 June - Conondale, QLD. Rd6 - 14<br />
July - Appin, NSW. Rd7 - 28 July - Hervey Bay, QLD. Rd8 - 11 August - Swan Hill, VIC. Rd9 - 25 August -<br />
Toowoomba, QLD. Rd10 - 1 September - Coolum, QLD.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Australian Supercross Championship - TBA<br />
- - 2012 Australian Junior <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships – Horsham, Vic - September 28 to October 5<br />
- - Manjimup 15000: 7-9 June.<br />
- - Conondale Classic <strong>Moto</strong>cross: Saturday and Sunday – 3rd and 4th of August<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Australian Off-Road Championships: Rd1/2 – 16-17 March – Bulahdelah, NSW. Rd3/4 – 6-7 April –<br />
Warwick, QLD. Rd5/6 – 25-26 May – Corner Inlet, VIC. Rd7/8 – 29-30 June – Barossa, SA. Rd9/10 – 17-18<br />
August – Bendigo, VIC. Rd11/12 – 7-8 September – Dungog, NSW<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> A4DE - Harvey, Western Australia<br />
Wednesday 17 to Saturday 20 July, <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
- - South Australian <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship: Round 1 - Whyalla – March 9 & 10 (March Long Weekend) –<br />
Whyalla MCC. Round 2 - Mount Gambier – April 20/21 – Mount Gambier JMCC. Round 3 - Gillman – May<br />
11/12 – <strong>Moto</strong>cross Riders Association (MRA). Round 4 - Renmark – June 22/23 – Riverland JMCC. Round 5 -<br />
Murray Bridge – August 3/4 – Murray Bridge MX.<br />
- - Victorian Junior <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships: Round 1 April 13-14 Maffra Sale. Round 2 May 25-26 Colac.<br />
Round 3 July 13-14 Albury<br />
- - Victorian Senior <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships: Round 1 March 23-24 Blue Rock. Round 2 June 15-16 Swan Hill.<br />
]
Round 3 July 20-21 Ararat. Round 4 August 3-4 Outrim<br />
- - New Zealand’s Farm Jam - February the 23 rd , <strong>2013</strong><br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> East Coast <strong>Moto</strong>cross Series: Round 1: Macarthur DMCC, 2-3 February. Round 2: ACTMCC, 9-10<br />
March <strong>2013</strong>. Round 3: Maitland DMCC, 20-21-April <strong>2013</strong>. Round 4: Wollongong MCC, 22-23 June <strong>2013</strong>.<br />
Round 5: Nowra MCC, 20-21 July <strong>2013</strong>. Round 6: Lakes MCC, 3-4 August <strong>2013</strong>. Round 7: Oakdale JMCC,<br />
24-25 August <strong>2013</strong><br />
- - EUROPE<br />
- - 2012 Dakar Rallye – <strong>January</strong> 5 th to 20 th<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Hawkestone International MX – February 10<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> 250/450 WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE: Rd1. March 2 – Qatar. Rd2.<br />
March 10 – Thailand. Rd3. April 1 – Holland. Rd4. April 14 – Italy. Rd5. April 21 – TBA. Rd6. May 5 –<br />
Portugal. Rd7. May 19 – Brazil. Rd8. May 26 – Mexico. Rd9. June 9 – France. Rd10. June 16 – Italy. Rd11.<br />
June 30 – Sweden. Rd12. July 7 – Latvia. Rd13. July 14 – Russia. Rd14. July 28 – Germany. Rd15. August 4 -<br />
Czech Republic. Rd16. August 18 – Belgium. Rd17. August 25 - Great Britain. Rd18. September 8 – TBA.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> MOTOCROSS DES NATIONS: September 29.............................Teutschenthal, Germany<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP: -Rd1. March 17th Speed McQueen Events FatCat <strong>Moto</strong><br />
Park, Doncaster MX1 MX2 and MXY2. Rd2. March 24th Sidcup MCC Canada Heights, Kent MX1 MX2 and<br />
MXY2. Rd3. April 7th Norwich Vikings MCC Lyng, Norfolk MX1 MX2 MXY2. Rd4. May 12th ACU Events<br />
Ltd Milton Park, Northampton MX1 MX2 MXY2. Rd5. June 2nd Premier MX Venue to be confirmed MX1<br />
MX2 Veterans. Rd6. June 23rd Cookstown MCC Desertmartin, N Ireland MX1 MX2 MXY2. Rd7. August 11th<br />
Salop MCC Hawkstone Park, Shrewsbury MX1 MX2 Veterans. Rd8. October 6th West Devon MCC Farleigh<br />
Castle, Bath MX1 MX2 Veterans<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> FIM SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX CALENDAR<br />
Rd1. March 23: New Zealand FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Auckland, New Zealand<br />
Rd2. April 20: European FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Bydgoszcz, Poland<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
Rd3. May 4: Fogo Swedish FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Gothenburg, Sweden<br />
Rd4. May 18: Mitas Czech Republic FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Prague, Czech Republic<br />
Rd5. June 1: British FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Cardiff, Great Britain<br />
Rd6. June 15: Gorzow FIM Speedway Grand Prix of Poland – Gorzow, Poland<br />
Rd7. June 29: Danish FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Copenhagen, Denmark<br />
Rd8. August 3: Fogo Italian FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Terenzano, Italy<br />
Rd9. August 17: Latvian FIM Speedway Grand Prix – D<strong>au</strong>gavpils, Latvia<br />
Rd10. September 7: Slovenian FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Krsko, Slovenia<br />
Rd11. September 21: Scandinavian FIM Speedway Grand Prix – Stockholm, Sweden<br />
Rd12. October 5: Torun FIM Speedway Grand Prix of Poland – Torun, Poland<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> MONSTER ENERGY FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP CALENDAR<br />
July 13: Event 1 – Czestochowa, Poland<br />
Poland v Australia v Russia v Winner of Qualifying Round 1<br />
July 15: Event 2 - King’s Lynn, Great Britain<br />
Great Britain v Denmark v Sweden v Winner of Qualifying Round 2<br />
July 18: Race Off - Prague, Czech Republic<br />
Second and third-placed teams from Events 1 and 2<br />
July 20: Final - Prague, Czech Republic<br />
Czech Republic, v Winner Event 1 v Winner Event 2 v Winner Race Off<br />
- - Erzberg Rodeo in Austria - May 30-June 1<br />
- - AMERICA<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> AMA Supercross Championship: Rd1. <strong>January</strong> 5 Angel Stadium Anaheim, Calif. Rd2. <strong>January</strong> 12<br />
Chase Field Phoenix. Rd3. <strong>January</strong> 19 Dodger Stadium Los Angeles. Rd4. <strong>January</strong> 26 O.Co Coliseum Oakland,<br />
Calif. Rd5. February 2 Angel Stadium Anaheim, Calif. Rd6. February 9 Qual<strong>com</strong>m Stadium San Diego. Rd7.<br />
February 16 Cowboys Stadium Arlington, Texas. Rd8. February 23 Georgia Dome Atlanta. Rd9. March 2<br />
Edward Jones Dome St. Louis. Rd10. *March 9 Daytona International Speedway Daytona Beach, Fla. Rd11.<br />
March 16 Lucas Oil Stadium Indianapolis. Rd12. March 23 Rogers Centre Toronto. Rd13. April 6 Reliant
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
Stadium Houston. Rd14. April 13 Metrodome Minneapolis. Rd15. April 20 CenturyLink Field Seattle. Rd16.<br />
April 27 Rice-Eccles Stadium Salt Lake City. Rd17. May 4 Sam Boyd Stadium Las Vegas.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Lucas Oil Pro <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship Schedule: May 18 - Hangtown <strong>Moto</strong>cross Classic,<br />
Sacramento, Calif. May 25 - Thunder Valley National, Lakewood, Colo. June 1 - Bristol National, Blountville,<br />
Tenn. June 8 - High Point National, Mt. Morris, Pa. June 22 - Budds Creek National, Mechanicsville, Md. June<br />
29 - <strong>Moto</strong> X 338 National, Southwick, Mass. July 6 - RedBud National, Buchanan, Mich. July 20 - Washougal<br />
National, Washougal, Wash. July 27 - Spring Creek National, Millville, Minn. August 10 - Unadilla National,<br />
New Berlin, N.Y. August 17 - TBA, TBA. August 24 - Lake Elsinore National, Lake Elsinore, Calif.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> Red Bull AMA Amateur National <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship - Loretta Lynn’s: - July 29 - August 3<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> World Veteran <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship: November 2-3, <strong>2013</strong> - Glen Helen, CA<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> AMSOIL Arenacross Schedule: - Jan 4-6 DCU Center, Worcester, MA. Jan 11-13 1st Mariner Arena,<br />
Baltimore, MD. Jan 18-20 Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, MI. Jan 26-27 BOK Center Tulsa, OK. Feb 1-3<br />
Cedar Park Center, Cedar Park, TX. Feb 8-10 Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes Barre, PA. Feb 16-17 Verizon<br />
Arena, Little Rock, AR. Feb 23-24 INTRUST Bank Arena Wichita, KS. Mar 2-3 Sprint Center, Kansas City,<br />
MO. Mar 15-17 Denver Coliseum Denver, CO.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> GNCC Schedule: March 9/10 River Ranch River Ranch, FL. March 16/17 The General Aonia Pass,<br />
GA. April 6/7 Steele Creek Morganton, NC. April 20/21 Big Buck Union, SC. May 4/5 The Mammoth Park<br />
City, KY. May 18/19 Limestone 100 Springville, IN. June 1/2 John Penton Millfield, OH. June 15/16<br />
Mountaineer Run Masontown, WV. June 29/30 Snowshoe Snowshoe, WV. Sept. 7/8 Unadilla New Berlin, NY.<br />
Sept. 21/22 Loretta Lynn's Hurricane Mills, TN. Oct. 12/13 Powerline Park St. Clairsville, OH. Oct. 26-27<br />
Ironman Craw<strong>for</strong>dsville, IN.<br />
- - MTA/LA Sleeve 2 Stroke Championship: February 24 - The Ranch, Anza CA. March 24 - Racetown,<br />
Adelanto, CA. April 7 - Glen Helen, San Bernardino, CA.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> WORLD OFFROAD CHAMPIONSHIP (WORCS) SERIES: <strong>January</strong> 18-20 - Peoria, AZ. February<br />
8-10 - Primm, NV. March 15-17 - Lake Havasu, AZ. April 19-21 - Hurricane, UT. May 10-12 - Surprise, AZ.<br />
July 12-14 - Pala, CA. August 9-11 - Devore, CA. September 20-22 - Mil<strong>for</strong>d, CA. October 11-13 - Taft, CA.<br />
- - <strong>2013</strong> GEICO AMA EnduroCross Schedule: Rd 1 - Las Vegas, NV - May 3 - Orleans Arena. Rd 2 -<br />
Sacramento, CA - June 8 - Sleep Train Arena. Rd 3 - Ontario, CA - September 21 - Citizens Business Bank<br />
Arena. Rd 4 - Denver, CO - October 12 - National Western Complex. Rd 5 - Everett, WA - October 26 -
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
Comcast Arena. Rd 6 - Boise, ID. - November 9 - Idaho Center. Rd 7 Las Vegas, NV - November 23 - Orleans<br />
Arena<br />
-- HERE ARE THE RESULTS FROM ALL OF THE<br />
CHAMPIONSHIP THAT HAVE FINISHED FOR 2012 --<br />
– Just <strong>for</strong> a minute, think about all of the miles travelled to get to each event, the bike preparation <strong>for</strong> each and<br />
every ride or race, the personal training involved, the ‘shit hit the fan’ moments, the injuries, the battles, the<br />
wins, the losses, the phenomenal jubilation of victory and the heart break of defeat…there is a story worth<br />
listening to in every name listed below…ah, that is why we love racing dirt bikes……<br />
- - 2012 RESULTS FROM AUSTRALIA<br />
- Australian <strong>Moto</strong>cross Champions<br />
1968: 125cc - Ray Fisher. 250 - Rob Voumard. 500 - Gordon Renfree.<br />
1969: 125 - Gary Flood. 250 - Gary Flood. 500 - Gary Flood.<br />
1970: 125 - Gary Flood. 250 - Gary Adams. 500 - Michael Groom.<br />
1971: 125 - Dave Basham. 250 - Dave Basham. 500 - Ivan Miller.<br />
1972: 125 - Edward Lancaster. 250 - Trevor Flood. 500 - Trevor Flood.<br />
1973: 125 - Gary Flood. 250 - Per Klitland. 500 - Trevor Flood.<br />
1974: 125 - Brian Martin. 250 - Gary Flood. 500 - Per Klitland.<br />
1975: 125 - Gaston Rahier. 250 - Gaston Rahier. 500 - Steve Cramer.<br />
1976: 125 - Steve Cramer. 250 - Michael Landman. 500 - Geoff Worrall.<br />
1977: 125 - Darryl Willoughby. 250 - Tony Gunter. 500 - Stephan Gall<br />
1978: 125 - Michael Landman. 250 - Pelle Granquist. 500 - Pelle Granquist.<br />
1979: 125 - Shane Kirkpatrick. 250 ...Pelle Granquist. 500 ...Pelle Granquist<br />
1980: 125 ...Peter Carney. 250 ...Stephan Gall. 500 ...Trevor Williams<br />
1981: 125 ...Jeff Leisk. 250 ...Stephan Gall. 500 ...Tony Gunter<br />
1982: 125 ...Ray Vandenberg. 250 ...Stephan Gall. 500 ...Jeff Leisk<br />
1983: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...Stephan Gall. 500 ...Trevor Williams<br />
1984: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...Jeff Leisk. 500 ...Jimmy Ellis<br />
1985: 125 ...Jimmy Ellis. 250 ...Jimmy Ellis. 500 ...Trevor Williams
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
1986: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...V<strong>au</strong>ghan Styles. 500 ...Craig Dack<br />
1987: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...Craig Dack. 500 ...Craig Dack<br />
1978: 125 ...Jeff Leisk. 250 ...Jeff Leisk. 500 ...Jeff Leisk<br />
1989: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...Eddie Warren. 500 ...Eddie Warren<br />
1990: 125 ...Stephan Andrew. 250 ...Craig Dack. 500 ...Glen Bell<br />
1991: 125 ...Glen Bell. 250 ...Craig Dack. 500 ...Glen Bell<br />
1992: 125 ...Kim Ashkenazi. 250 ...Kim Ashkenazi. 500 ...Kim Ashkenazi<br />
1993: 125 ...Cameron Taylor. 250 ...Lee Hogan<br />
1994: 125 ...Joel Elliot. 250 ...Kim Ashkenazi<br />
1995: 125 ...Michael Cook. 250 ...Kim Ashkenazi<br />
1996: 125 ...Dale Britton. 250 ...Peter Melton<br />
1997: 125 ...Troy Carroll. 250 ...Craig Anderson<br />
1998: 125 ...Michael Byrne: 250 ...Craig Anderson<br />
1999: 125 ...Troy Dorron. 250 ...Andrew Mcfarlane<br />
2000: 125 ...Kim Ashkenazi. 250 ...Andrew Mcfarlane<br />
2001: 125 ...Daryl Hurley. Open ...Daryll King<br />
2002: 125 ...Troy Dorron. Open ...Craig Anderson<br />
2003: 250 ...Troy Carroll. 450 ...Daryll King<br />
2004: 250 ...Cody Cooper. 450 ...Daryll King<br />
2005: 250 ...Cameron Taylor. 450 ...Daryl Hurley<br />
2006: 250 ...Ryan Marmont. 450 ...Craig Anderson<br />
2007: 250 ...Jake Moss. 450 ...Dan Reardon<br />
2008: 250 ... Luke George. 450 ... Jay Marmont<br />
2009: 250 ... Matt Moss. 450 ...Jay Marmont<br />
2010: 250 ...P.J. Larsen. 450 ...Jay Marmont<br />
2011: 250 ...Matt Moss. 450 ...Jay Marmont<br />
2012: 250 – Ford Dale. 450 – Josh Coppins<br />
MR. MOTOCROSS AUSTRALIA (1974-1990)<br />
1974 ...Trevor Flood<br />
1975 ...Gary Flood<br />
1976 ...Tony Gunter<br />
1977 ...Tony Gunter<br />
1978 ...Stephen Gall<br />
1979 ...Anthony Gunter<br />
1980 ...Stephen Gall<br />
1981 ...Stephen Gall<br />
1982 ...Stephen Gall
1983 ...Ray Vandenberg<br />
1984 ...Jeff Leisk<br />
1985 ...Jeff Leisk<br />
1986 ...Craig Dack<br />
1987 ...Craig Dack<br />
1988 ...Craig Dack<br />
1989 ...No series<br />
1990 ...Craig Dack<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
AUSTRALIAN SUPERCROSS CHAMPIONS (2001-2010)<br />
2001 ...Craig Anderson<br />
2002 ...Craig Anderson<br />
2003 ...Jay Marmont<br />
2004 ...Troy Carroll<br />
2005 ...Troy Carroll<br />
2006 ...Dan Reardon<br />
2007 ...Dan Reardon<br />
2008 ...Chad Reed<br />
2009 ...Chad Reed<br />
2010 ...Josh Hansen<br />
2011 – Jay Marmont<br />
2012 – Jay Marmont<br />
- - 2012 Australian Supercross Championships – Final Results<br />
Australian Supercross Championship – Final Standings – Pro-Open: 1. Jay Marmont – 87. 2. Daniel<br />
McCoy – 78. 3. Chad Reed – 75. 4. Jake Moss – 67. 5. Lawson Bopping – 66. 6. Todd Waters – 62. 7. Cheyne<br />
Boyd – 55. 8. Tye Simmonds – 55. 9. Ben Townley – 48. 10. Billy Mackenzie – 46.<br />
Australian Supercross Championship – Final Standings – Pro-Lites: 1. Gavin Faith – 95. 2. Ryan Marmont<br />
– 79. 3. Kade Mosig – 77. 4. Steven Clarke – 69. 5. Scott Coloumb – 54. 6. Nick Sutherland – 46. 7. Kim<br />
Ashkenazi – 43. 8. Taylor Potter – 39. 9. Luke Clout – 38. 10. Geran Stapleton – 37.<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
Australian Supercross Championship – Final Standings – Under 19s: 1. 96 Kale Makeham 88. 2. 45<br />
Hayden Mellross 87. 3. 10 Jay Wilson 78. 4. 15 Ben George 65. 5. 117 Dylan Long 62. 6. 47 Sam Martin 62. 7.<br />
81 Joel Evans 42. 8. 28 Jake Vella 41. 9. 112 Nick Scott 41. 10. 82 Elijah Wiese 34.<br />
Australian Supercross Championship - Final Standings - Junior Lites: 1. Aaron Tanti 97. 2. Tim O'Brien<br />
73. 3. Brock McLeary 72. 4. Dylan Heaton 71. 5. Nathan Denny 68. 6. Bailey Coxon 55. 7. Thomas Henry 47.<br />
8. Harry Rae 37. 9. James Anderson 34. 10. Blake Colleton 25.<br />
- - Australian MX Nationals – Final Standings<br />
- MXD Championship Standings: 1. Kayne Lamont 521 Pts. 2. Dylan Long 500 Pts. 3. Dylan Leary 462 Pts.<br />
4. Jay Wilson 439 Pts. 5. Kale Makeham 428 Pts. 6. Sam Martin 411 Pts. 7. Mitch Norris 322 Pts. 8. Wade<br />
Hunter 268 Pts. 9. Joel Milesevic 230 Pts. 10. Mitch Budd 201 Pts.<br />
- MX2 Championship Standings: 1. Ford Dale 571 Pts. 2. Luke Styke 569 Pts. 3. Josh Cachia 565 Pts. 4.<br />
Kade Mosig 499 Pts. 5. Kirk Gibbs 441 Pts. 6. Cheyne Boyd 411 Pts. 7. Adam Monea 409 Pts. 8. Scott Columb<br />
360 Pts. 9. Justin McDonald 320 Pts. 10. Lewis Woods 306 Pts.Yamaha 37 Pts. 10. 6 Jake Moss Honda 36 Pts.<br />
11. 100 Craig Anderson Yamaha 30 Pts.<br />
- MX1 Championship Standings: 1. Josh Coppins 618 Pts. 2. Todd Waters 607 Pts. 3. Cody Cooper 509 Pts.<br />
4. Brad Anderson 509 Pts. 5. Lawson Bopping 506 Pts. 6. Jay Marmont 374 Pts. 7. Jake Moss 347 Pts. 8. Dean<br />
Porter 331 Pts. 9. Daniel McCoy 329 Pts. 10. Dan Reardon 320 Pts. 11. Tye Simmonds 234 Pts. 12. Craig<br />
Anderson 207 Pts.<br />
- - Australia - 2012 Honda Australian Junior <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships – Final Standings:<br />
- 50cc Auto: Billy Payne, Brad West (KTM), Jasyn Roney (Cobra).<br />
- 65cc 7-U9: Jett Lawrence (KTM), Dominic Walker (KTM), Regan Turner (KTM).<br />
- 65cc 9-U11: Bailey Malkiewicz (KTM), Rhys Budd (KTM). Tyler Darby (KTM).<br />
- 65cc 11-U13: Caleb Grothues (KTM), Riley Dukes (KTM/SS Racing), Liam Walsh (KTM).<br />
- 85cc 9-U12: Caleb Grothues (KTM), Callum Norton (GMR <strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM), Riley Dukes (KTM/SS Racing).
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- 85cc 12-U14: Wilson Todd (Yamaha Junior Racing), Mitchell Evans (GMR <strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM), Hunter<br />
Lawrence (KTM Brisbane).<br />
- 85cc 14-U16: Dylan Heaton, Blake Colleton (Kawasaki Australia), Elias Dukes (KTM).<br />
- 100-150cc 13-U15: Caleb Ward (KTM/JWR), Dylan Heaton, (KTM), Jake Pruiti (KTM).<br />
- 100-150cc 15 Yrs: Joel Wightman (Yamaha Junior Racing), Richard Evans (KTM Australia), Dylan Wilson<br />
(Brisbane KTM).<br />
- 150cc 9-U12: Riley Dukes (Honda/SS Racing), Mason Rowe (Honda), Regan Duffy.<br />
- 150cc 12-U14: Kaleb Barham (Honda), Jimmy Griffin (Honda), Dylan Dukes (Honda).<br />
- 150cc 14-U16: Elias Dukes (Honda), Wayne Stewart (Honda), Lochie Latimer (Honda).<br />
- 200-250cc 13-U15 Yrs: Jesse Dobson (Kawasaki Australia), Wayde Carter (KTM), Caleb Ward (KTM/JWR).<br />
- 200-250cc 15yrs: Jesse Madden (Yamaha), Joel Wightman, Aaron Tanti (KTM/SS Racing).<br />
- 100/250cc Female 13-U16: Emma Milesevic (Yamaha), Jozee Adamson,Alicia Barrett.<br />
- 85cc Female 12-U16: Alicia Barret, Cheyenna Taylor, Jozee Adamson.<br />
- Interstate Cup Challenge Trophy: NSW, Queensland, Victoria.<br />
- - 2012 AORC Championship – Final Standings<br />
- E1: 1. Daniel Milner (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 232. 2. Josh Green (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 215. 3.<br />
Ben Burrell (<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 200. 4. Tom McCormack (Yamaha) 176. 5. Luka Bussa (Husqvarna<br />
Racing Team) 174. 6. Tom Kite (Honda) 149. 7. Kristian Sprenger (Yamaha) 115. 8. Nick Lean (Suzuki MX1<br />
Australia) 105. 9. Dylan Rose (Honda) 63. 10.Dean Fiddler (Kawasaki) 37.<br />
- E2: 1. Matt Phillips (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 215. 2. Glenn Kearney (Husqvarna Racing Team) 198. 3.<br />
Chris Hollis (<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 194. 4. Mitch Harper (Yamaha) 175. 5. Lachlan Stan<strong>for</strong>d (Suzuki MX1<br />
Australia) 153. 6. Stefan Granquist (Yamaha) 135.7. Jarrod Bewley (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 134. 8. Broc<br />
Grabham (KTM) 104. 9. Kane Hall (Husqvarna) 91. 10. Christopher Davey (Christensen’s <strong>Moto</strong>rcycles) 72.<br />
- E3: 1. Toby Price (<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 250. 2. Stefan Merriman (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 220. 3.<br />
Scott Keegan (<strong>Moto</strong>rex Force Husaberg) 190. 4. Mitch Bowen (Husaberg) 137. 5. Kye Anderson (KTM) 108. 6.<br />
Christofer Cash (Yamaha) 90. 7. Daniel Sanders (KTM) 76. 8. David Hogan (Highway Per<strong>for</strong>mance Bikes) 75.<br />
9. Luke Tomlinson (KTM) 63. 10. Brett Holl (Honda) 63.<br />
- Outright: 1. Toby Price (<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 244. 2. Daniel Milner (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 191.<br />
3. Matt Phillips (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 169. 4. Stefan Merriman (Ballard’s Yamaha Off-Road) 165. 5.<br />
Josh Green (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 154. 6. Glenn Kearney (Husqvarna Racing Team) 153. 7. Chris Hollis<br />
(<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 133. 8. Ben Burrell (<strong>Moto</strong>rex KTM Off-Road) 124. 9. Mitcham Harper (Yamaha)
121. 10.Tom McCormack (Yamaha) 99.<br />
- - 2012 A4DE Final Results<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- E1: Daniel Milner – Yamaha. Alex Salvini – Husqvarna. Peter Boyle - Honda<br />
- E2: Matt Phillips – Yamaha. Glenn Kearney – Husqvarna. Josh Green - Yamaha<br />
- E3: Toby Price – KTM. Stefan Merriman – Yamaha. Daniel Sanders - KTM<br />
- Veterans: Damian Smith – Husqvarna. Kirk Hutton – Yamaha. David Flemming - KTM<br />
- Masters: Stuart Bennett – KTM. Derek Grundy – Yamaha. Pete Golding - Yamaha<br />
- Womens: Jessica Gardiner – Yamaha. Tanya Hearn – KTM. Tamara Gray - Yamaha<br />
- Top Ten Outright: 1. Daniel Milner – Yamaha. 2. Toby Price – KTM. 3. Alex Salvini – Husqvarna. 4. Matt<br />
Phillips – Yamaha. 5. Stefan Merriman – Yamaha. 6. Glenn Kearney – Husqvarna. 7. Peter Boyle – Honda. 8.<br />
Josh Green – Yamaha. 9. Daniel Sanders – KTM. 10. Ben Grabham – KTM.<br />
The <strong>2013</strong> A4DE will be held in Harvey, Western Australia from the 17th to the 20th of July.<br />
- - 2012 Australasian Safari – Final Standings<br />
- 2012 Safari Overall Results: 1. SMITH Jake Honda CRF450X 24:56:25. 2. STRANGE Warren Honda<br />
CRF450X 25:27:11. 3. INGRAM Ryan KTM 450 27:36:56. 4. CUMMINGS Brett (D) Honda CRF450X<br />
28:39:18. 5. NAPPY P<strong>au</strong>l Honda CRF450X 28:40:37. 6. CHITTICK Jamie Honda 450X 28:42:37. 7.<br />
SCHWARZ David Husaberg FE570 28:48:28. 8. VERNON Chad Yamaha WR450 28:49:25. 9. HENLEY Guy<br />
Honda CRF450X 29:06:08. 10. HEUCHAN Michael Husaberg FE570 29:57:09.<br />
- - 2012 RESULTS FROM AMERICA - -<br />
- - 2012 AMA Supercross Championships – Final Results<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- Supercross Class: 1. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 323. 2. Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif.,<br />
Yamaha, 266. 3. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM, 257. 4. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Honda,<br />
257. 5. Jake Weimer, Rupert, Idaho, Kawasaki, 229. 6. Mike Alessi, Hilliard, Fla., Suzuki, 206. 7. James<br />
Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Yamaha, 178. 8. Brett Metcalfe, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Suzuki, 177. 9. Broc Tickle,<br />
Holly, Mich., Kawasaki, 171. 10. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda, 166.<br />
- Eastern Regional Supercross Lites Class: 1. Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Ga., Honda – 210. 2. Ken Roczen,<br />
Murrieta, Calif., KTM – 165. 3. Blake Wharton, Pilot Point, Texas, Suzuki – 158. 4. Blake Baggett, Grand<br />
Terrace, Calif., Kawasaki – 148. 5. Darryn Durham, Butler, Pa., Kawasaki – 143. 6. Jake Canada, Sun City,<br />
Calif., Honda – 131. 7. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda – 117. 8. Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas,<br />
Yamaha – 85. 9. Matthew Lemoine, Collinsville, Texas, Kawasaki – 78. 10. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn.,<br />
Honda – 77.<br />
- Western Regional Supercross Lites Class: 1. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Honda, 184. 2. Dean Wilson,<br />
Menifee, Calif., Kawasaki, 154. 3. Marvin Musquin, Murrieta, Calif., KTM, 142. 4. Cole Seely, Murrieta,<br />
Calif., Honda, 119. 5. Jason Anderson, Edgewood, N.M., Suzuki, 111. 6. Matt Moss, Murrieta, Calif., KTM,<br />
106. 7. Ryan Sipes, Ekron, Ky., Yamaha, 96. 8. Martin Davalos, Cairo, Georgia, Suzuki, 89. 9. Billy<br />
Laninovich, Riverside, Calif., Honda, 85. 10. Nico Izzi, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha, 78.<br />
-- 2012 AMA <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship – Final Standings<br />
- Final 250 Points: 1. Blake Baggett – 519. 2. Justin Barcia – 499. 3. Eli Tomac – 487. 4. Ken Roczen – 456. 5.<br />
Marvin Musquin – 406. 6. Wil Hahn – 316. 7. Blake Wharton – 265. 8. Jason Anderson – 238. 9. Jessy Nelson<br />
– 225. 10. Travis Baker – 193.<br />
- Final 450 Points: 1. Ryan Dungey – 580. 2. Mike Alessi – 453. 3. Jake Weimer – 355. 4. Andrew Short –<br />
354. 5. Broc Tickle – 349. 6. Josh Grant – 277. 7. Justin Brayton – 247. 8. Kyle Chisholm – 211. 9. Davi<br />
Millsaps – 176. 10. James Stewart – 163.<br />
-- 2012 Canadian <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championships - Final Standings
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- MX1 Final Points Standings: Matt Goerke 442pts. Bobby Kiniry 375pts. Yam. Dusty Klatt 316pts. KTM.<br />
Gavin Gracyk 252pts. Kaw. Tyler Villopoto 230pts. Kaw. Morgan Burger 207pts. Kaw. Tyler Medaglia 182pts.<br />
Hon. Jason Burke 181pts. Hon. Colton Facciotti 175pts. KTM. Shawn Maffenbeier 155pts. Yam.<br />
- MX2 Final Points Standings: Teddy Maier 406pts. Kaw. Jeremy Medaglia 386pts. KTM. Topher Ingalls<br />
263pts. Hon. Jared Allison 261pts. Yam. Brad N<strong>au</strong>ditt 230pts. Hon. Kaven Benoit 227pts. KTM. Parker Allison<br />
219pts. Yam. Spencer Knowles 201pts. Yam. Richard Grey 196pts. Yam. Dylan Kaelin 180pts. Yam.<br />
-- Can-Am GNCC Championship – Final Results<br />
- XC1 Pro Final Standings: 1. P<strong>au</strong>l Whibley (320/4 wins). 2. Kailub Russell (316/5 wins). 3. Rory Mead<br />
(234/2 wins). 4. Thad DuVall (229/1 win). 5. Charlie Mullins (198/1 win). 6. Jordan Ashburn (196). 7. Chris<br />
Bach (168). 8. Nathan Kanney (156). 9. Takeshi Koikeda (155). 10. Garrett Edmisten (153).<br />
- XC2 Pro Lites Standings: 1. Jason Thomas (291/2 wins). 2. Steward Baylor Jr. (285/6 wins). 3. Andrew<br />
DeLong (280/5 wins). 4. Jedediah Haines (217). 5. AJ Stewart (159). 6. Brad Bakken (159). 7. Jesse Robinson<br />
(156). 8. Scott Grills (139). 9. Zach Nolan (118). 10. Michael McGinnis (118).<br />
-- 2012 AMA Hare & Hound Championship<br />
1. Kurt W Caselli - KTM. 2. David Pearson. 3. Justin Morrow. 4. Nicholas D Burson. 5. Jacob Argubright. 6.<br />
David Kamo. 7. Skyler Howes. 8. T J Hannifin. 9. Axel Pearson. 10. Nick Thompson<br />
- - Monster Energy Cup – October 20 – Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas<br />
- Pro Overall: 1. Justin Barcia 2-1-2 Hon. 2. Ryan Dungey 3-2-3 KTM. 3. Eli Tomac 4-4-1 Hon. 4. Chad Reed<br />
5-6-4 Hon. 5. Josh Grant 6-5-5 Yam. 6. Kyle Cunningham 8-7-6 Yam. 7. Jake Canda 9-10-7 Suz. 8. Kyle<br />
Chisholm 11-9-8 Kaw. 9. Mike Alessi 7-3-19 Suz. 10. Ryan Villopoto 1-12-21. 11. Justin Brayton 10-8-20<br />
Yam. 12. Vince Friese 15-16-9 Suz. 13. Jake Weimer 12-18-10 Kaw. 14. Killy Rusk 14-17-11 Hon. 15.<br />
Antonio Balbi 13-13-16 Kaw. 16. Christian Craig 21-11-12 Hon. 17. Austin Politelli 20-14-14 Hon. 18. Ben
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
LaMay 22-15-13 Yam. 19. Gareth Swanepoel 16-20-15 Suz. 20. Jeff Alessi 17-19-17 Suz. 21. Austin Howell<br />
19-21-18 Suz. 22. Kyle Partridge 18-22-22 Suz<br />
Amateur All-Stars Overall: 1. Cooper Webb 2-3 Yam. 2. Adam Cianciarulo 5-1 Kaw. 3. P<strong>au</strong>l Coates 7-2<br />
Yam. 4. Shane McElrath 1-11 Hon. 5. Brady Kiesel 4-9 Hon. 6. Nick Gaines 8-6 Kaw. 7. Anthony Rodriguez 6-<br />
8 Yam. 8. Jordon Smith 3-13 Hon. 9. Mitchell Oldenburg 14-4 Kaw. 10. Daniel Baker 13-5 Suz<br />
- Super-Mini Overall: 1. Austin Forkner, 2. Chase Sexton, 3. Kotaro Takahasi, 4. Luke Purther, 5. Joey<br />
Crown, 6. Tommy Maxey, 7. Challen Tennant, 8. Mark Worth, Santan Valley, 9. Robbie Wageman, Newhall,<br />
10. Brandon Hartranft.<br />
- - 2012 World Vets Championships – Glenn Helen Raceway<br />
- Over 30 Results: 1. Ryan Hughes (Suz) 3-1. 2. Ivan Tedesco (Kaw) 2-2. 3. Travis Preston (Yam) 1-5. 4. Mike<br />
Sleeeter (KTM) 5-3. 5. Doug Dubach (Yam) 4-5. 6. Kris Keefer (Yam) 6-6. 7. Dennis Stapleton (Kaw) 7-7. 8.<br />
Mark Tilley (Kaw) 9-8. 9. Be<strong>au</strong> Baron (Hon) 11-12<br />
10. Billy-Bob Knuckles (Montessa) 12-13<br />
- Over 40 Results: 1. Doug Dubach (Yam) 1-1. 2. Julian Cerny (Kaw) 3-2. 3. Billy Joe Mercier (Kaw) 2-3. 4.<br />
Kurt Nicoll (KTM) 4-4. 5. Terry Fowler (Yam) 6-5. 6. Justyn McCabe (Hon) 7-7. 7. Todd Mitchell (Kaw) 5-10.<br />
8. Shawn Wynne (Kaw) 8-9. 9. Robby Cl<strong>au</strong>ss (Yam) 12-6. 10. Willy Musgrave (Yam) 11-8<br />
- Over 50 Results: 1. Pete Murray (Yam) 1-1. 2. Pete DeGraaf (Hon) 2-2. 3. Jon Ortner (Yam) 3-4. 4. Isao Ida<br />
(Hon) 5-3. 5. Steve Lawler (Suz) 6-5. 6. Chuck Sun (KTM) 4-8. 7. Kirk Lewis (Hon) 7-6. 8. Doug Goodman<br />
(Hon) 8-9. 9. Ed Guajardo (Hon) 12-7. 10. Bill Stork (Kaw) 11-10<br />
- Over 60 Results: 1. Gary Jones (Hon) 1-1. 2. Lyle Sweeter (Hon) 2-2. 3. George Kohler (Suz) 3-3. 4. Alan<br />
Kent (Hon) 5-4. 5. Mic Rodgers (Suz) 4-7. 6. Don Toussaint (Yam) 7-5. 7. Dwight Catalano (Yam) 6-6. 8.<br />
David Bibby (Hon) 8-8. 9. Jack McCormick (Hon) 9-9. 10. Jody Weisel (KTM) 10-10
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- Over 70 Results: 1. Lars Larsson (KTM) 2-1. 2. Gary Chase (Hon) 1-2. 3. P<strong>au</strong>l Budai (KTM) 4-3. 4. Gary<br />
Anderson (Hon) 3-4. 5. Curtis Johnson (Yam) 5-5<br />
-- Sleepy Hollow 2-Stroke Championship - Fredericksburg, PA<br />
- 125 Pro Overall: 1. Mike McDade 1-1 Yam. 2. Shane Durham 3-2. 3. Broc Schmelyun 4-3 Yam. 4. Dakota<br />
Kessler 2-5 Yam. 5. Steve Roman 5-4 Yam. 6. Dylan Cox 7-6 Kaw. 7. Addison Kramer 6-8 Kaw. 8. Broc<br />
Peterson 9-7 Hon. 9. Ty New<strong>com</strong>e 9-9 Suz. 10. C.C. Aughinb<strong>au</strong>gh 10-11 Hon.<br />
- 250 Pro Overall: 1. Mike McDade Yam. 2. Casey Clark Yam. 3. Dylan Cox Kaw. 4. Dustin Kendall Suz. 5.<br />
Broc Schmelyun Suz. 6. Ty New<strong>com</strong>e Yam. 7. Gregory Pamart Hon. 8. Matthew Hougentogler Hon. 9. Tyler<br />
Kline KTM. 10. Charles Bright Hon.<br />
- - GEICO AMA EnduroCross – Final Round – Las Vegas<br />
- Overall Championship Standings: 1, Taddy Blazusiak – 249. 2, Cody Webb – 179. 3, Taylor Robert – 154.<br />
4, Mike Brown – 151. 5, Cory Graffunder – 133.<br />
- - 2012 THOR Winter Olympics – Gatorback Cycle Park – Gainesville, Florida.<br />
Supercross Results:<br />
Womans 12+: 1. Mackenzie Tricker. 2. Taylor Higgins. 3. Christina Older.<br />
250 A: 1. Cooper Webb 1-1 Yam. 2. Jace Owen 3-2 Suz. 3. Matt Bisceglia 2-3 Hon. 4. Dakota Alix 7-4 KTM.<br />
5. Luke Renzland 9-5 Yam.<br />
450 A: 1. Cooper Webb 3-1 Yam. 2. Shane McElrath 1-2 Hon. 3. Dakota Alix 4-3 KTM. 4. P<strong>au</strong>l Coates 2-4<br />
Yam. 5. Jace Owen 5-5 Suz.
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
250 Pro Sport: 1. Cooper Webb 2-1 Yam. 2. Shane McElrath 5-2 Hon. 3. Dakota Alix 6-3 KTM. 4. Jace Owen<br />
4-4 Suz. 5. Matt Bisceglia 3-5 Hon.<br />
450 Pro Sport: 1. Shane McElrath 1-1 Hon. 2. Matt Bisceglia 2-2 Hon. 3. Cooper Webb 3-3 Yam. 4. Dakota<br />
Alix 5-4 KTM. 5. Jace Owen 4-5 Suz.<br />
250 B Stock: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Darian Sanayei 3-2 Kaw. 3. Matthew Burkeen DNF-3 Suz.<br />
250 B Mod: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Aaron Plessinger 3-2 Yam. 3. Daniel Baker 8-3 Suz.<br />
Open B Stock: 1. Jordon Smith 2-1 Hon. 2. Tyler McSwain 1-2 Yam. 3. Aaron Plessinger Yam.<br />
Open B Mod: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Cade Clason 1-2 Hon. 3. Matthew Burkeen 2-3 Suz.<br />
250 C Stock:1. Addison Emory IV 1-1 Suz. 2. Nathan Hall 3-2 Kaw. 3. Keenan Mokma 5-3 Kaw.<br />
250 C Mod: 1. Addison Emory IV 1-1 Suz. 2. Austin Pare 4-2 Kaw. 3. Jose Maldonado KTM.<br />
Open C Stock: 1. Addison Emory IV 1-1 Suz. 2. Kyle McElrath 2-2 Hon. 3. Victor Gonzalez 3-3 Suz.<br />
Open C Mod: 1. Addison Emory IV `1-1 Suz. 2. Brodie Keefe 3-2 Kaw. 3. Destin Deerman 4-3 Hon.<br />
Supermini 1: 1. Mitchell Harrison 2-1 Suz. 2. Austin Forkner 1-2 Kaw. 3. Joey Crown 3-3 Suz.<br />
Supermini 2: 1. Joey Crown 2-1 Suz. 2. Austin Forkner Kaw. 3. Brandon Hartranft 2-3 Suz.<br />
Youth (12-16) Stock: 1. Jarek Balkovic 1-1 Yam. 2. Lorenzo Locurcio Yam. 3. Josh Cartwright Yam.<br />
Youth (12-16) Mod: 1. Aaron Plessinger 2-1 Yam. 2. Tucker Maxwell 3-2 Yam. 3. Lorenzo Locurico 1-3 Yam.<br />
Schoolboy (13-16): 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Daniel Baker 3-2 Suz. 3. Zachary Bishop-Burnett Kaw.<br />
<strong>Moto</strong>cross Results:<br />
Womans 12+: 1. Mackenzie Tricker. 2. Taylor Higgins. 3. Hannah Hodges<br />
250 A: 1. Cooper Webb 1-1 Yam. 2. Jace Owen 2-2 Suz. 3. Shane McElrath 5-3 Hon. 4. Dakota Alix 4-4 KTM.<br />
5. Luke Clout 3-5 Hon.
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
450 A: 1. Cooper Webb 1-2 Yam. 2. Shane McElrath 4-1 Hon. 3. Jace Owen 3-3 Suz. 4. Luke Clout 2-6 Hon. 5.<br />
P<strong>au</strong>l Coates 6-4 Yam.<br />
250 Pro Sport: 1. Cooper Webb 1-1 Yam. 2. P<strong>au</strong>l Coates 3-2 Yam. 3. Shane McElrath 2-4 Hon. 4. Luke Clout<br />
1-5 Hon. 5. Jace Owen 4-3 Suz.<br />
450 Pro Sport: 1. Shane McElrath 1-1 Hon. 2. Cooper Webb 3-2 Yam. 3. P<strong>au</strong>l Coates 2-3 Yam. 4. Michael<br />
Clarke 4-4 Hon. 5. Carlos Badiali 6-6 Yam.<br />
250 B Stock: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Daniel Baker 2-2 Suz. 3. RJ Hampshire 3-3 Hon.<br />
250 B Mod: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Darian Sanayei 2-2 Kaw. 3. Mark Worth Kaw.<br />
Open B Stock: 1. RJ Hampshire 1-1 Hon. 2. Aaron Plessinger 3-2 Yam. 3. Franklin Nogueras 2-5 Suz.<br />
Open B Mod: 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. John Short Hon. 3. Cade Clason 2-3 Hon.<br />
250 C Stock: 1. Tristan Lane 2-1 Kaw. 2. AJ Meadows Hon. 3. Neviker Romero 3-4 Yam.<br />
250 C Mod: 1. Tristan Lane 2-1 Kaw. 2. Austin Pare 1-2 Kaw. 3. AJ Meadows Hon.<br />
Open C Stock: 1. Addison Emory IV 2-1 Suz. 2. Scott McElroy 1-3 Yam. 3. Victor Gonzalez 3-2 Suz.<br />
Open C Mod: 1. Addison Emory IV 1-1 Suz. 2. Austin Pare Kaw. 3. Daniel Fernandes 3-3 Suz.<br />
Supermini 1: 1. Austin Forkner Kaw. 2. Mitchell Harrison Suz. 3. Ashton Hayes Suz.<br />
Supermini 2: 1. Mitchell Harrison 1-2 Suz. 2. Challen Tennant 4-1 KTM. 3. Ashton Hayes 2-3 Suz.<br />
Youth (12-16) Stock: 1. Lorenzo Locurcio 1-1 Yam. 2. Josh Cartwright 3-2 Yam. 3. Bradley Esper 2-4 Suz.<br />
Youth (12-16) Mod: 1. Aaron Plessinger 1-1 Yam. 2. Josh Cartwright 2-2 Yam. 3. Jerry Robin Yam.<br />
Schoolboy (13-16): 1. Jordon Smith 1-1 Hon. 2. Aaron Plessinger 2-2 Yam. 3. Mark Worth Kaw.<br />
]
- - 2012 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Overall Results: 1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo,<br />
Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22).<br />
2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody,<br />
Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22).<br />
3. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif.,<br />
Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21).<br />
4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin<br />
Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22).<br />
5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben<br />
Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Br<strong>au</strong>n, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30).<br />
6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos,<br />
Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21).<br />
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X,<br />
23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30).<br />
8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class<br />
22).<br />
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson,<br />
Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm 24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22).<br />
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda<br />
CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)<br />
- - 2012 RESULTS FROM EUROPE - -<br />
- Mantova Starcross Winners: 1984 M.Velkeneers (Gilera/OLA); 1985 C.Maddii (Gilera/ITA); 1986 G.Jobé<br />
(Suzuki/BEL); 1987 D.Strijbos (Cagiva/OLA); 1988 E.Geboers (Honda/BEL); 1989 J.Leisk (Honda/AUS); 1990<br />
S.Kalos (Yamaha/USA); 1991 T.Parker (Honda/USA); 1992 T.Vohland (Suzuki/USA); 1993 M.Fanton<br />
(Kawasaki/ITA); 1994 S.Everts (Kawasaki/BEL); 1995 T.Vohland (Suzuki/USA); 1996 M.Bervoets (Suzuki/BEL);<br />
1997 T.Vohland (Yamaha/USA); 1998 A.Bartolini (Yamaha/ITA); 1999 A.Bartolini (Yamaha/ITA); 2000 M.Pichon<br />
(Suzuki/FRA); 2001 A.Bartolini (Husqvarna/ITA); 2002 P.Beirer (Vismara Honda/GER); 2003 M.Pichon<br />
(Suzuki/ITA); 2004 S.Everts (Yamaha/BEL); 2005 S.Everts (Yamaha/BEL); 2006 S.Everts (Yamaha/BEL); 2007<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
M.Nagl (KTM/GER); 2008 D.Philippaerts (KTM/ITA); 2009 K.Strijbos (Honda/BEL); 2010 A.Cairoli (KTM/ITA);<br />
2011 D.Philippaerts (Yamaha/ITA);2012 A.Cairoli (KTM/ITA)<br />
- - Genoa Supercross – Italy<br />
- Superbowl of Supercross Results: 1. Brayton Justin (2-1) 2 Tomac Eli (1-2) 3 P<strong>au</strong>lin G<strong>au</strong>tier (4-3) 4<br />
Soubeyras Cedric (3-4) 5 Martin Christophe (6-5) 6 Romb<strong>au</strong>t Loic (8-6) 7 Izoird Fabien (7-7) 8 Coulon Cyrille<br />
(5-12) 9 Maillard Boris (9-9) 10 Clermont Jason (11-8) 11 Degli Esposti Davide (10-10) 12 Pourcel Christophe<br />
(12-11) - - 30th Bercy Supercross – Paris – France<br />
- - 2012 Bercy Supercross<br />
- Top Ten Overall: 1. Jake Weimer - 1-1-2. 2. Eli Tomac - 2-2-1. 3. Justin Brayton - 3-3-3. 4. Cedric<br />
Soubeyras - 5-5-4. 5. Wil Hahn - 6-7-6. 6. Cyrille Coulon - 7-6-7. 7. Kyle Chisholm - 4-4-14. 8. Fabien Izoird -<br />
10-8-5. 9. Charles Lefrancois - 8-9-9. 10. Christophe Martin - 15-10-8.<br />
- - Athens Supercross – Peace and Friendship Stadium, Athens, Greece<br />
Overall: 1. Weston Peick Yam. 2. Filip Neugeb<strong>au</strong>er Kaw. 3. Mickael Musquin Hon. 4. Jason Thomas Suz. 5. Cole<br />
Siebler Hon. 6. Florent Richier KTM.<br />
- - Stuttgard Supercross<br />
- FRIDAY RESULTS: 1. Mickael Musquin. 2. Florent Richier. 3. Jason Thomas. 4. Dennis Ullrich. 5. Tyer<br />
Bowers. 6. Vince Friese. 7. P.J. Larson. 8. Gareth Swanepoel. 9. Ben Lamay. 10. Joaquim Rodriques.<br />
- SATURDAY RESULTS: 1. Florent Richier. 2. Filip Neub<strong>au</strong>er. 3. Dennis Ullrich. 4. Vince Friese. 5.<br />
Joaquim Rodriques. 6. Tyler Bowers. 7. Mickael Musquin. 8. Jason Thomas. 9. Teddy Maier. 10. Cole Siebler.
- - 2012 Geneva Supercross<br />
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
Friday Night Results: 1. Justin Brayton. 2. Marvin Musquin. 3. Cedric Soubeyras. 4. Jason Clermont . 5.<br />
Christophe Martin. 6. Loic Romb<strong>au</strong>lt. 7. Charles Lafrancois. 8. G<strong>au</strong>thier P<strong>au</strong>lin. 9. Fabien Izoird. 10. Gregory<br />
Aranda.<br />
Saturday Night Results: 1. Justin Brayton. 2. Marvin Musquin. 3. G<strong>au</strong>tier P<strong>au</strong>lin. 4. Gregory Aranda. 5. Jason<br />
Clermont. 6. Cyrille Coulon. 7. Fabien Izoird. 8. Loic Romb<strong>au</strong>t. 9. Christophe Martin. 10. Jack Brunell.<br />
WMX Friday Night Results: 1. Meghan Rutledge Kaw. 2. Justin Charroux Yam. 3. Livia Lancelot Kaw. 4.<br />
Vicki Golden Kaw. 5. Jackie Ives Yam. 6. Juliette Berrez Yam.<br />
WMX Saturday Night Results: 1. Livia Lancelot. 2. Meghan Rutledge. 3. Vicki Golden. 4. Justine Charroux. 5.<br />
Jackie Ives. 6. Juilette Berrez<br />
- - ADAC German Supercross Championship – Round 2 – Chemnitz<br />
CHEMNITZ Friday Results: 1. Tyler Bowers. 2. Florent Richier. 3. Joaquim Rodrigues. 4. Filip Neugeb<strong>au</strong>er. 5.<br />
Mickael Musquin. 6. Jason Thomas. 7. Cole Siebler. 8. Dennis Ullrich. 9. Marcus Schiffer. 10. Filip Thuresson.<br />
CHEMNITZ Saturday Results: 1. Dennis Ullrich. 2. Tyler Bowers. 3. Florent Richier. 4. Jason Thomas. 5. Filip<br />
Neugeb<strong>au</strong>er. 6. Marcus Schiffer. 7. Joaquim Rodrigues. 8. Mickael Musquin. 9. Cole Siebler. 10. Daniel Blair.<br />
King of Chemnitz - SX1 Overall: 1. Tyler Bowers. 2. Florent Richier. 3. Dennis Ullrich. 4. Jaquim Rodrigues.<br />
5. Filip Neugeb<strong>au</strong>er. 6. Jason Thomas. 7. Mickael Musquin. 8. Marcus Schiffer. 9. Cole Siebler. 10. Daniel<br />
Blair. 11. Filip Thuresson. 12. Jeff Alessi. 13. Gareth Swanepoel. 14. Robert Kiniry. 15. Ben Lamay.<br />
-- Red Bull Sea to Sky - Kemer, Turkey<br />
Top 10 Results – Graham Jarvis (GBR HUSABERG) 2 hours 16 minutes. Jonny Walker (GBR KTM) 2:21.<br />
P<strong>au</strong>l Bolton (GBR KTM) 2:30. Andreas Lettenbichler (GER HUSQVARNA) 2:33. Xavier Galindo (ESP<br />
HUSABERG) 2:34. Philipp Scholz (GER KTM) 2:51. Lars Enöckl (AUT KTM) 2:59. Neumayr Harry (AUT<br />
KTM) 3:00. Forster Gerhard (GER HUSQVARNA) 3:01.Rene Dietrich (GER KTM) 3:09.<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
-- 2012 Rallye of Morocco - 14th to 20th October – Final Standings<br />
Final standings Morocco Rally: 1, Despres, KTM 17 hours 58.36. 2, Joan Barreda, Spain, Husqvarna, at 6.52.<br />
3, Lopez, Chile at 34.28. 4, Frans Verhoeven, Netherlands, Yamaha at 40.42. 5, Goncalves at 43.52<br />
-- 2012 Enduro World Championship Final Standings<br />
- Enduro 1 – 1. Antine Meo (Husq) 2. Thomas Oldrati (Husaberg) 196 Pts. 3. Rodrig Thain (Honda) 191 Pts. 4.<br />
Erno Remes (KTM) 190 Pts. 5. Matti Seistola (Husqvarna) 172 Pts<br />
- Enduro 2 - 1. Pela Renet (Husaberg) 260; 2. Cristobal Guerrero (KTM) 243; 3. Juha Salminen (Husqvarna)<br />
236; 4. Ivan Cervantes (Gas Gas) 173; 5. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 162; 10. Hans Vogels (Husaberg) 72<br />
- Enduro 3 - 1. Christophe Nambotin (KTM) 314; 2. Joakim Ljunggren (Husaberg) 238; 3. Aigar Leok (TM)<br />
232; 4. David Knight (KTM) 178; 5. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 167; 7. Christophe Robert (Husaberg) 109<br />
- Enduro Junior - 1. Mathias Bellino (Husaberg) 299; 2. Jonathan Manzi (KTM) 229; 3. Danny McCanney<br />
(Gas Gas) 216; 4. Kevin Benavides (KTM) 172; 5. Rudi Moroni (KTM) 151; 8. Alex Rockwell (Husaberg) 97;<br />
10. Johan Edlund (Husaberg) 81<br />
- Enduro Women - 1. Laia Sanz (Gas Gas) 151; 2. Ludivine Puy (Gas Gas) 145; 3. Audrey Rossat (KTM) 89;<br />
4. Blandine Dufrene (Husaberg) 72; 5. Jessica Gardiner (Yamaha) 65; 8. Jane Daniels (Husaberg) 43<br />
- Enduro Youth Cup - 1. Gia<strong>com</strong>o Redondi (KTM) 277; 2. Matteo Bresolin (Husaberg) 161; 3. Jamie<br />
McCanney (Husaberg) 115; 4. Luis Oliveira (Yamaha) 95; 5. Albin Elowson (Husaberg) 93<br />
-- 2012 Dutch <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship – Final Standings
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- MX1 Final Championship Points Standings: 1. Herjan Brakke 230pts. Yam. 2. Evgeny Bobryshev 212pts.<br />
Hon. 3. Assign Dycker 178pts. Hon. 4. Marvin van Daele 137pts. Kaw. 5. Stuwey Reijnders 131pts. Suz.<br />
- MX2 Final Championship Points Standings: 1. Jeffrey Herlings 340pts. 2. Jake Nicholls 231pts. 3. Erik<br />
Eggens 225pts. 4. Glenn Coldenhoff 209pts. 5. Joel Roelants 167pts.<br />
-- 2012 <strong>Moto</strong>cross of Nations - Lommel – Belgium – Final Standings<br />
- Race One Results - MX1/MX2: 1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 34:26.888; 2. G<strong>au</strong>tier P<strong>au</strong>lin (FRA,<br />
Kawasaki), +0:21.182; 3. Maximilian Nagl (GER, KTM), +0:28.933; 4. Clement Desalle (BEL, Suzuki),<br />
+0:38.741; 5. Ken Roczen (GER, KTM), +0:40.180; 6. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, Honda), +1:05.036; 7. Ryan<br />
Dungey (USA, KTM), +1:11.286; 8. Tommy Searle (GBR, Kawasaki), +1:38.040; 9. Marc de Reuver (NED,<br />
Kawasaki), +1:42.851; 10. Jeremy van Horebeek (BEL, KTM), +1:44.824; 11. Joshua Coppins (NZL,<br />
Yamaha), +1:59.621; 12. Rui Goncalves (POR, Honda), +2:00.412; 13. Martin Barr (IRL, Suzuki), +2:20.617;<br />
14. Blake Baggett (USA, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 15. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, KTM), -1 lap(s); 16. Jake Nicholls<br />
(GBR, KTM), -1 lap(s); 17. Gert Krestinov (EST, Honda), -1 lap(s); 18. Alexander Tonkov (RUS, Honda), -1<br />
lap(s); 19. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), -1 lap(s); 20. Priit Rätsep (EST, KTM), -1 lap(s); 21. Lawson<br />
Bopping (AUS, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 26. Luke Styke (AUS, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 34. Kayne Lamont (NZL,<br />
KTM), -2 lap(s); 37. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, Husqvarna), -16 lap(s);<br />
- Race 2 Results - MX2/Open: 1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 34:41.619; 2. Tanel Leok (EST, Suzuki),<br />
+0:58.141; 3. Ken de Dycker (BEL, KTM), +1:00.358; 4. Ken Roczen (GER, KTM), +1:48.464; 5. Davide<br />
Guarneri (ITA, KTM), +2:27.689; 6. Blake Baggett (USA, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 7. Marcus Schiffer (GER,<br />
Suzuki), -1 lap(s); 8. Todd Waters (AUS, Suzuki), -1 lap(s); 9. Max Anstie (GBR, Honda), -1 lap(s); 10. Xavier<br />
Boog (FRA, Kawasaki), -1 lap(s); 11. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), -1 lap(s); 12. Alexander Tonkov (RUS,<br />
Honda), -1 lap(s); 14. Justin Barcia (USA, Honda), -1 lap(s); 17. Cody Cooper (NZL, Suzuki), -1 lap(s); 20.<br />
Luke Styke (AUS, Yamaha), -1 lap(s); 25. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, Husqvarna), -2 lap(s); 33. Kayne Lamont<br />
(NZL, KTM), -2 lap(s); 36. Jake Nicholls (GBR, KTM), -11 lap(s); 38. Jeremy van Horebeek (BEL, KTM), -15<br />
lap(s); 39. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, KTM), -17 lap(s);.<br />
- Race 3 Results MX1/MX3: 1. Antonio Cairoli, (ITA, KTM), 35:00.015; 2. Jeffrey Herlings, (NED,KTM),<br />
3.037; 3. Justin Barcia, (USA, HON), 57.823; 4. Tanel Leok, (EST, SUZ), 1:23.257; 5. Ken De Dycker, (BEL,<br />
KTM), 1:29.784; 6. Maximilian Nagl, (GER, KTM), 1:37.774; 7. Clement Desalle, (BEL, SUZ), 1:49.089; 8.<br />
G<strong>au</strong>tier P<strong>au</strong>lin, (FRA, KAW), 1:56.647; 9. Ryan Dungey, (USA, KTM), 2:00.599; 10. Rui Goncalves, (POR,
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
HON), 2:08.575. 14. Marcus Schiffer (GER, Suzuki), 15. Todd Waters, (AUS, Suz), 19. Lawason Boppin,<br />
(AUS, Yam).<br />
- 2012 <strong>Moto</strong>cross of Nations Final Team Standings: 1. Germany – 25pts. 2. Belgium – 29pts. 3. United States<br />
– 39pts. 4. Netherlands – 44pts. 5. Italy – 45pts . 6. France – 47pts. 7. Estonia – 56pts. 8. Great Britain – 56pts.<br />
9. Portugal – 80pts. 10. Australia – 83pts. 11. Russia – 93pts. 12. Sweden – 103pts. 13. Ireland – 106pts. 14.<br />
Latvia – 120pts. 15. New Zealand – 127pts.<br />
-- 2012 <strong>Moto</strong>cross of European Nations - Kiev – Ukrane<br />
- RACE 1 (EMX1 & EMX2): 1. Davide Guarneri (ITA, KTM), 34:50.120; 2. Tim Gajser (SLO, KTM),<br />
+0:23.874; 3. Gert Krestinov (EST, Honda), +0:42.811; 4. Samuele Bernardini (ITA, KTM), +1:12.232; 5.<br />
Lukasz Lonka (POL, Honda), +1:17.374; 6. Matevz Irt (SLO, Suzuki), +1:20.524; 7. Roman Morozov (UKR,<br />
Yamaha), +1:21.649; 8. Artem Sadilov (RUS, Yamaha), +1:42.116; 9. Andriy Burenko (UKR, Suzuki),<br />
+2:06.756; 10. Dmytro Asmanov (UKR2, Kawasaki), +2:07.074;<br />
- RACE 2 (EMX2 & EMX OPEN): 1. Priit Ratsep (EST, KTM), 35:24.130; 2. Klemen Gercar (SLO, Honda),<br />
+0:00.477; 3. Augusts Justs (LAT, Honda), +0:02.158; 4. Evgeny Mikhaylov (RUS, KTM), +0:04.015; 5.<br />
Mykola Pashchynskyi (UKR, KTM), +0:07.554; 6. Vyt<strong>au</strong>tas Bucas (LTU, Honda), +0:40.521; 7. Tomas Simko<br />
(SVK, KTM), +0:48.720; 8. Tim Gajser (SLO, KTM), +0:54.070; 9. Samuele Bernardini (ITA, KTM),<br />
+0:55.371; 10. Andriy Burenko (UKR, Suzuki), +0:56.087;<br />
- RACE 3 (EMX1 & EMX OPEN): 1. Davide Guarneri (ITA, KTM), 35:50.095; 2. Evgeny Mikhaylov (RUS,<br />
KTM), +0:01.582; 3. Roman Morozov (UKR, Yamaha), +0:03.348; 4. Gert Krestinov (EST, Honda),<br />
+0:05.426; 5. Manuel Monni (ITA, KTM), +0:07.384; 6. Mykola Pashchynskyi (UKR, KTM), +0:25.105; 7.<br />
Lukasz Lonka (POL, Honda), +0:31.948; 8. Klemen Gercar (SLO, Honda), +0:39.703; 9. Priit Ratsep (EST,<br />
KTM), +0:44.525; 10. Evgeni Tyletski (BLR, KTM), +0:56.104;<br />
- Final Team Standings: 1. Italy; 2. Slovenia; 3. Ukraine A; 4. Estonia; 5. Russia; 6. Lithuania; 7. Latvia; 8.<br />
Poland; 9. Slovakia; 10. Ukraine B;<br />
-- 2012 World <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship – Final Results
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
- MX2 Championship Final Standings: 1. Jeffery Herlings 694pts. 2. Tommy Searle 651pts. Kaw. 3. Jeremy<br />
van Horebeek 559pts. KTM. 4. Jake Nicholls 443pts. KTM. 5. Jordi Tixier 434pts. KTM. 6. Joel Roelants<br />
367pts. Kaw. 7. Max Anstie 333pts. Hon. 8. Jose Burton 291pts. KTM. 9. Glenn Coldenhoof 273pts KTM. 10.<br />
Dylan Ferrandis 272pts. Kaw. 11. Alessandro Lupino 262pts. Husq. 12. Arn<strong>au</strong>d Tonus 246pts Yam. 13. Romain<br />
Febvre 221pts. KTM. 14. Valentin Teillet 211pts. Kaw. 15. Zach Osborne 210pts. Yam<br />
- MX1 Championship Final Standings: 1. Antonio Cairoli 692pts. 2. Clement Desalle 594pts. Suz3. G<strong>au</strong>tier<br />
P<strong>au</strong>lin 536pts. Kaw. 4. Christophe Pourcel 521pts. Kaw. 5. Ken de Dycker 505pts. KTM. 6. Kevin Strijbos<br />
405pts. KTM. 7. Xavier Boog 398pts. Kaw. 8. Tanel Leok 381pts. Suz. 9. Evgeny Bobryshev 325pts. Hon. 10.<br />
Rui Goncalves 315pts. Hon. 11. Sh<strong>au</strong>n Simpson 311pts. Yam. 12. Sebastien Pourcel 229pts. Kaw. 13. Jonathan<br />
Barragan 224pts. Hon. 14. Davide Guarneri 226pts. KTM. 15. David Phillippaerts 212pts. Yam.<br />
-- Spanish <strong>Moto</strong>cross Championship – Final Standings<br />
- MX Elite Final Standings: Barragan 349, Lozano 342, Butron 332, Cortes 250, Betriu 219, Alvarez 217,<br />
Izoird 215, Ballenger 165, Ballus 140, Rodrigues 133.<br />
-- Maxxis British <strong>Moto</strong>cross Nationals – Final Standings<br />
- MX1 Series Standings: 1 Strijbos 530, 2 Simpson 477, 3 Krestinov 363, 4 Matiss Karro 308, 5 Law 272, 6<br />
Barr 261, 7 Whatley 240, 8 Snow 229, 9 Coutts 212, 10 Stephen Sword 198<br />
- MX2 Series Standings: 1 Banks-Browne 447, 2 Pocock 442, 3 MacKenzie 343, 4 Irwin 335, 5 Bradshaw<br />
334, 6 Lenoir 318, 7 Nico Aubin 269, 8 Edmonds 238, 9 Tombs 183, 10 James Cottrell 168.<br />
-- 2012 World Trials Championship - Final Standings<br />
Final Championships Points: 1. Toni Bou 250 pts. 2. Adam Raga 187 pts. 3. Jeroni Fajardo 186 pts. 4. Albert<br />
Cabestany 181 pts. 5. Takahisa Fujinami 174 pts. 6. James Dabill 135 pts . 7. Jack Challoner 99 pts. 8. Daniel<br />
Oliveras 90 pts. 9. Michael Brown 89 pts. 10. Matteo Grattarola 66 Pts.<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
-- 2012 FIM Junior <strong>Moto</strong>cross World Championship – Final Standings<br />
Caleb Grothues<br />
- 65 Overall: 1. Caleb Grothues AUS. 2. Rily Dukes AUS. 3. Robert-Crisztian Tompa ROU. 4. Conner<br />
Mullennx USA. 5. Timur Petrashin RUS. 6. Luke Milec SLO. 7. Raivo Dankers NED. 8. Dmytro Chernov<br />
UKR. 9. Rene Hofer AUT. 10. Xylian Ramella SUI.<br />
- 85 Overall: 1. Brian Hsu GER. 2. Austin Forkner USA. 3. Davey Pooties NED. 4. Ivan Petrov BUL. 5.<br />
Tomas Ragandini ITA. 6. Jake Pinhancos USA. 7. Bradley Cox RSA. 8. Fillippo Zonta ITA. 9. Mitchell Evans<br />
AUS. 10. Conrad Mewse GBR. 13. Hunter Lawrence AUS.<br />
- 125 Overall: 1. Tim Gajser SLO. 2. Simone Furlotti ITA. 3. James Dunn GBR. 4. Jorge Zaragoze Beltran<br />
ESP. 5. P<strong>au</strong>ls Jonass LAT. 6. Vaclay Kovar CZE. 7. Nicholas Adams RSA. 8. Brian Bogers NED. 9.Thomas<br />
Kjer Olsen DEN. 10. Calvin Vlaaderen NED12. Jordan Smith USA. 16. Jarec Balkovic USA. 17. Joel<br />
Milesevic AUS. 31. Egan Mastin AUS.<br />
- Nations Overall: 1. Netherlands. 2. Italy. 3. United States. 4. Australia. 5. South Africa. 6. Russia. 7. Czech<br />
Republic. 8. Bulgaria. 9. Latvia. 10. Lithuania. 11. Ukraine. 12. Slovenia. 13. Germany. 14. Great Britan. 15.<br />
Austria. 16. Brazil. 17. Estonia. 18. Slovakia. 19. Begium. 20. Finland.<br />
-- 2012 World Speedway Championship – Final Standings<br />
- FINAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1 Chris Holder 160, 2 Nicki Pedersen 152, 3 Greg<br />
Hancock 148, 4 Tomasz Gollob 142, 5 Emil Sayfutdinov 133, 6 Jason Crump 126, 7 Antonio Lindback 122, 8<br />
Fredrik Lindgren 119, 9 Andreas Jonsson 88, 10 Hans Andersen 69.<br />
-- 2012 Vets <strong>Moto</strong>cross Des Nations – Final Results
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
VETS <strong>Moto</strong>cross Des Nations: 1. Belgium. 2. USA. 3. Great Britain<br />
EVO VMXDN Results: 1. Werner Dewitt - 1-2-3-5. 2. Ryan Hughes - 10-1-1-3. Gordon Crockard - 5-4-2-2. 4.<br />
Johan Boonen - 3-3-4-4. 7. Doug Dubach. 12. Jeff Ward. 52. Russell Williamson (Aus)<br />
TWIN SHOCK VMXDN Results: 1. Ryan Hughes - 1-1-1-1. 2. Patrick Caps - 2-3-3-2. 3. Colin Dugmore - 7-<br />
2-2-7. 4. Jurgen Kuppers - 3-7-5-3. 5. Doug Dubach. 27. Chuck Sun. 40. Geoff Ballard (Aus). 41. Russell<br />
Williamson (Aus). 49. Mike Bell. 52. Ray Beetz.<br />
EVO 250 Results: 1. Kristian Whatley - 1-1-1-2. 2. Gordan Crockard - 15-5-2-1. 3. Jack Gribble - 7-7-4-5. 4.<br />
Stuart Rawlings - 8-2-7-6.<br />
EVO 500 Results: 1. Scott Elderfield - 3-2-2-2. 2. Dorren Coutts............2-3-5-1. 3. Tom Church - 1-1-3-9. 4.<br />
Sam Chapman - 4-5-6-7.<br />
TWIN SHOCK UNDER-40 Results: 1. Tom Church - 5-1-3-3. 2. Ed Bradley - 3-3-4-5. 3. Luke Hill - 2-4-6-6.<br />
4. Brad Tomlin - 1-12-5-3.<br />
TWIN SHOCK OVER-40 Results: 1. Anders Sydborg - 1-1-1-1. 2. Howard Standfield - 3-3-2-2. 3. Danny<br />
Scheers - 2-2-3-4. 4. Gary Turner - 4-6-7-5.<br />
TWIN SHOCK OVER-50 Results: 1. Russell Priddle - 2-2-3-9. 2. Mike Bell - 5-5-2-5. 3. Nick Toms - 9-3-4-<br />
8. 4. Chris Elderfield - 11-10-8-6. 15. Chuck Sun. 26. Geoff Ballard (Won the opening moto).<br />
-- 2012 ISDE – Saxony, Germany – Final Results<br />
- World Trophy Final Standings: 1, France: 27:57:45.30. 2, Australia: +37:40.67. 3, Italy: +47:54.09. 4,<br />
USA: +58:27.76. 5, Finland: +58:29.20. 6, Spain: +59:02.84. 7, Sweden: +1:00:44.36. 8. Great Britain:<br />
+1:28:51.95. 9, Germany: +1:42:00.05. 10, Netherlands: +1:55:41.36.<br />
]
M A T E , T H I S I S ‘ T H E M O T O B I B L E ’ !<br />
]<br />
- E1 individual Final Result: 1, Antoine Meo, France, KTM, 5:32:38.52, 2, Eero Remes, Finland, KTM,<br />
+5:14.20, 3, Rodrig Thain, France, Honda, +10:10.38, 4, Daniel Milner, Australia, Yamaha, +11:44.35, 5,<br />
Lorenzo Santolino, Spain, Husqvarna, +12:57.25, 6. Antti Hellsten, Finland, TM, +12:57.25, 7, M<strong>au</strong>rizio<br />
Micheluz, Italy, HM-Honda, +14:41.90, 8, Jeremy Joly, France, Yamaha, +15:38.61, 9, Victor Guerrero, Spain,<br />
KTM, +16:01.93, 10, Michael Brown, USA, KTM, +16:55.43, 15, Glenn Kearney, Australia, 20, Luca Bussa,<br />
Australia.<br />
- E2 Individual Final Result: 1, Pierre-Alexandre Renet, France, Husaberg, 5:35:14.24, 2, Johnny Aubert,<br />
France, KTM, +10.07, 3, Alex Salvini, Italy, Husqvarna, +2:59.34, 4, Matthew Phillips, Australia, Yamaha,<br />
+3:42.10, 5, Ivan Cervantes, Spain, Gas-Gas, +5:14.43, 6, Joshua Strang, Australia, KTM, +5:18.39, 7, Taylor<br />
Robert, USA, Kawasaki, +8:33.93, 8, Mathias Bellino, France, Husaberg, +9:08.40, 9, Thaddeus Duvall, USA,<br />
Honda, +9:12.38, 10, Robert Kvarnstrom, Sweden, Beta, +10:17.20, 18, Chris Hollis, Australia, 20, Mitch<br />
Harper, Australia, 52, Lachlan Stan<strong>for</strong>d, Australia.<br />
- E3 Individual Final Result: 1, Christophe Nambotin, France, KTM, 5:31:39.33, 2, Toby Price, Australia,<br />
KTM, +8:59.11, 3, Joakim Ljunggren, Sweden, +10:06.97, 4, Aigar Leok, Estonia, TM, +11:31.97, 5, Marcus,<br />
Kehr, Germany, KTM, +11:37.00, 6, Manuel Monni, Italy, +12:19.42, 7, Danny McCanney, GBR, Gas-Gas,<br />
+12.48.6, 8, Mirko Gritti, Italy, KTM, +14.04.71, 9, Sebastien Guill<strong>au</strong>me, France, Gas-Gas, +15:42.73, 10,<br />
Marko Tarkkala, Finland, Beta, +17:11.33.<br />
- Junior World Trophy Final Result: 1, France: 17:23:17.05. 2, Great Britain: +2:43.68. 3, USA: +15:06.02.<br />
4, Australia: +31:27.06. 5, Portugal: +40:14.15. 6, Czech Republic: +50:58.217, Finland: +50:59.21. 8, Spain:<br />
+51:30.02. 9, Sweden: +53:04.34. 10, Germany: +54:18.56<br />
- EW Final Final Result: 1, Ludivine Puy, France, Gas-Gas, 6:33:54.96. 2, Heike Petrick, Germany, Husaberg,<br />
+26:30.50. 3, Jessica Jonsson, Sweden, Gas-Gas, +46:14.86. 6, Jessica Gardiner, Australia, Yamaha. 8, Tanya<br />
Hearn, Australia, KTM. 13, Tayla Jones, Australia, KTM.<br />
- Women’s World Trophy Final Result: 1, France: 13:52:48.17. 2, Germany: +1:52:40.95. 3, Australia:<br />
-- RHL Beach Race at Weston – Super – Mare<br />
Final Standings – Top Five - 1. Jeffrey Herlings (KTM), 2. Sh<strong>au</strong>n Simpson (YAM), Ken De Dycker (KTM),<br />
Nathan Watson (BSA), Brad Anderson (Honda).